|Location||Fiji, Lau Group|
|Central coordinates||178o 24.00' West 19o 10.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 91m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Ornithological information This IBA has six endemic subspecies which are restricted to the Lau group or other small islands in the south of Fiji and are not included in any other IBAs. The Blue-crowned Lory is also restricted to the South Lau group within Fiji but is more widespread around Tonga and Samoa. A1 Globally threatened species * Ogea Monarch (VU) – entire world population A2 Restricted-range species 11 species (out of 36 in Fiji), including the Blue-crowned Lory which is not in any other Fiji IBA.
Site description This IBA covers the world range of the Ogea Monarch (VU) which inhabits forest on three small islands. It is a remote and poorly known island group, and the threats and possible conservation work for the IBA and the Ogea Monarch need research.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Many-coloured Fruit-dove Ptilinopus perousii||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Purple-capped Fruit-dove Ptilinopus porphyraceus||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Blue-crowned Lorikeet Vini australis||resident||2005||frequent [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Wattled Honeyeater Foulehaio carunculatus||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Orange-breasted Myzomela Myzomela jugularis||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Triller Lalage maculosa||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Ogea Monarch Mayrornis versicolor||resident||1986||2,000 breeding pairs||unknown||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Slaty Monarch Mayrornis lessoni||resident||2005||rare [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Fiji Shrikebill Clytorhynchus vitiensis||resident||2005||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Vanikoro Flycatcher Myiagra vanikorensis||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Starling Aplonis tabuensis||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity No surveys have been undertaken.
Management considerations Agriculture; Alien Invasive Species
Protection status Unprotected. Site of National Significance.
Conservation response The threats to the Ogea Monarch are poorly known but it may be threatened by chance catastrophic events (such as cyclones), predation and other impacts of invasive alien species, and hybridisation with the closely related Slaty Monarch which also occurs on Ogea. Research is needed on the potential impacts of alien species such as feral cats and Black Rats. The proportion of birds showing plumage features of Slaty Monarch does not appear to have increased, suggesting that hybridisation is not a new or increasing threat. The threat from habitat loss is low as it is (currently) uneconomic to clear the forest, and it appears that this species prefers degraded successional forest. Ornithologists have visited the island on three occasions (in 1924, 1986 and 2004) and the population was estimated at approximately 2,000 birds in 1986. Some basic monitoring of this species is required, but all work is confounded by the difficulty of finding transport to this isolated island.
References HOBCROFT, D. in litt. 2005 MAYR, E. (1933) Birds collected during the Whitney South Sea Expedition. XXV. Notes on the genera Myiagra and Mayrornis. American Museum Novit. 651. WATLING, D. (1988) Notes on the status and ecology of the Ogea Flycatcher Mayrornis versicolor. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists Club 108: 103–112.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ogea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife