|Central coordinates||178o 22.00' East 18o 59.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||100 - 634m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Summary East Kadavu has the largest area of old-growth forest in Kadavu including extensive areas of lowland rainforest. It supports the largest populations of the four bird species endemic to Kadavu, and probably also nesting colonies of Collared Petrels.
Site description The terrain is rugged and includes the second and third highest peaks on Kadavu, Mt Niabutubutu at 634 m and Mt Biloniyaqona.
Key Biodiversity A1 Globally threatened species * Friendly Ground-dove (VU) – uncommon * Kadavu Shining Parrot (VU) – common * [Black-faced Shrikebill (VU) – likely to occur in small numbers] * Whistling Dove (NT) – common * Kadavu Fantail (NT) – common A2 Restricted-range species 16 (out of 18 on Kadavu and 36 in Fiji), including all four endemic to Kadavu. On June 6 1925 Correia (1927-1929) recorded: “many old holes, no birds inside. - only birds found all gray backed; - people went 3 times a week to get [petrels] to eat ; - they start coming in March, and during March and April the people kill many hundreds and take eggs, but they stop killing in May in order to give the younger birds a chance to grow up. In June they start killing the young ones for eating, so this is the reason that very few are left in the holes; - collected about 20 in 2 days.” Harvesting was still reported in east Kadavu in the 1980s (Watling 1986) and 2004 (V. Masibalavu pers. comm.) and may continue today. It is noteworthy that by 2004 the numbers harvested were at least an order of magnitude lower than Correia (1927-1929) reports from 1925 (V. Masibalavu pers. comm.).
Non-bird biodiversity: East Kadavu has not been surveyed for other biodiversity. The lowland dry forests are likely to support species not occurring at Nabukelevu, the other IBA on Kadavu.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Collared Petrel Pterodroma brevipes||breeding||2005||unknown||poor||A1||Vulnerable|
|Fiji Goshawk Accipiter rufitorques||resident||2005||rare||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Whistling Dove Chrysoena viridis||resident||2005||common||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Shy Ground-dove Alopecoenas stairi||resident||2005||uncommon||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Barking Imperial-pigeon Ducula latrans||resident||2005||abundant||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Collared Lory Phigys solitarius||resident||2005||abundant||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Crimson Shining-parrot Prosopeia splendens||resident||2005||common||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Kadavu Honeyeater Xanthotis provocator||resident||2005||frequent||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Orange-breasted Myzomela Myzomela jugularis||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Triller Lalage maculosa||resident||2005||uncommon||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Kadavu Fantail Rhipidura personata||resident||2005||common||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Slaty Monarch Mayrornis lessoni||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Fiji Shrikebill Clytorhynchus vitiensis||resident||2005||frequent||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Black-throated Shrikebill Clytorhynchus nigrogularis||resident||2005||unknown||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Vanikoro Flycatcher Myiagra vanikorensis||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Fiji Bush-warbler Cettia ruficapilla||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Layard's White-eye Zosterops explorator||resident||2005||abundant||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Starling Aplonis tabuensis||resident||2005||rare||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Poor - based on little, or potentially unreliable/unrepresentative, data|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||annual & perennial non-timber crops - small-holder farming||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Invasive and other problematic species and genes||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||happening now||whole area/population (>90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Natural system modifications||fire & fire suppression - increase in fire frequency/intensity||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - intentional use (species being assessed is the target)||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||logging & wood harvesting - unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Little/none of site covered (<10%)||No management planning has taken place||Very little or no conservation action taking place||negligible|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Lower montane rain forest (tropical); Lowland evergreen rain forest (tropical); Lowland forest - mixed swamp||major|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Traditional practice of harvesting Collared Petrels for food is reported to continue.|
Protection status Unprotected
References BIRDLIFE INTERNATIONAL (2005) Fiji Programme IBA project field report No. 43 CORREIA (1925) Whitney South Sea expedition diary O: 1 (in American Museum of Natural History).Unpublished.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: East Kadavu. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife