|Central coordinates||177o 59.00' East 19o 7.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 805m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Ornithological information Nabukelevu is the only known nesting site in Fiji for the Polynesian Storm-petrel and one of a handful of sites for the Collared Petrel but the current status of these species is unknown (none were seen during the BirdLife survey). It supports all the four species and eight subspecies endemic to Kadavu, including good numbers of Kadavu Honeyeaters and probably the largest population of the montane Island Thrush subspecies T. p. ruficeps. Current breeding colonies of seabirds on the headland west of Davigele and other rocky headlands are thought to be Wedge-tailed Shearwaters not Collared Petrels. Two other globally threatened species that occur on Kadavu, Friendly Ground-dove (VU) and Black-faced Shrikebill (VU), are likely to occur in small numbers in old-growth forest at lower altitudes. A1 Globally threatened species * [Polynesian Storm-petrel (VU) – one breeding record in September 1876; current status unknown] * Kadavu Shining Parrot (VU) – common in adjacent agricultural land, probably nesting in the IBA * [Collared Petrel (NT) – many hundreds breeding in 1925; current status unknown] * Whistling Dove (NT) – fairly common at lower altitudes * Kadavu Fantail (NT) – common, especially at lower altitudes A2 Restricted-range species 15 species (out of 18 on Kadavu and 36 in Fiji), including all four endemic to Kadavu. [A4ii Congregatory seabird species - Collared Petrel – may meet the threshold of >10 pairs]
Site description Nabukelevu is the highest mountain on Kadavu and the largest area of montane forest in west Kadavu. It holds the four bird species endemic to Kadavu, and may still support nesting colonies of threatened seabirds. The lower slopes have been largely cleared for agriculture but the top of the mountain remains untouched because of its rugged terrain and high rainfall.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Collared Petrel Pterodroma brevipes||breeding||1925||-||poor||A1, A4ii||Vulnerable|
|White-throated Storm-petrel Nesofregetta fuliginosa||breeding||1900||unknown [units unknown]||-||A1||Endangered|
|Fiji Goshawk Accipiter rufitorques||resident||2005||rare [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Whistling Dove Ptilinopus layardi||resident||2005||frequent [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Peale's Imperial-pigeon Ducula latrans||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Collared Lory Phigys solitarius||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Crimson Shining-parrot Prosopeia splendens||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Kadavu Honeyeater Xanthotis provocator||resident||2005||abundant [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Orange-breasted Myzomela Myzomela jugularis||resident||2005||abundant [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Triller Lalage maculosa||resident||2005||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Kadavu Fantail Rhipidura personata||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Slaty Monarch Mayrornis lessoni||resident||2005||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Fiji Shrikebill Clytorhynchus vitiensis||resident||2005||uncommon [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Vanikoro Flycatcher Myiagra vanikorensis||resident||2005||frequent [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Fiji Bush-warbler Cettia ruficapilla||resident||2005||abundant [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Layard's White-eye Zosterops explorator||resident||2005||abundant [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Starling Aplonis tabuensis||resident||2005||frequent [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Nabukelevu is believed to support several species of plants endemic to the mountain itself as the high montane plateau is unique within Kadavu. Its herpetofauna and other biodiversity are poorly known.
Management considerations Agriculture - Invasive Alien Species
Protection status Unprotected. Site of National Significance.
Conservation response There are two main threats to Nabukelevu’s birds: clearance of lower altitude forest for agriculture, and predation by invasive alien mammals. With increasing human population pressure, there is slow ongoing clearance of forest for agricultural land. People are being forced to walk further to their gardens and would welcome help to improve the productivity of land closer to the villages which should reduce the pressure for further clearance. Alternative income activities such as promoting tourist treks to the summit could help to demonstrate an economic reason for conserving the forest and its birds and relieve the agricultural expansion. It is unlikely that the limited human pressure will impact on the steep slopes and summit. However, there is evidence of feral cats on the summit and they are likely to predate any ground-nesting seabirds, notably Polynesian Stormpetrel and Collared Petrel. These seabirds urgently require surveying and may need protection against cats and other invasive alien mammals. Kadavu Shining Parrots may be affected by the collection of nestlings for local use as pets. An investigation into the numbers collected and destinations for any traded birds should be undertaken across Kadavu.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
References BIRDLIFE INTERNATIONAL (2004) Fiji Programme IBA project field report No. 29. Unpublished report. CORREIA (1924) Whitney South Sea expedition diary N: 180 (in American Museum of Natural History).Unpublished. CORREIA (1925) Whitney South Sea expedition diary O: 1 (in American Museum of Natural History).Unpublished. FINSCH, O. (1877) On a new species of petrel from the Feejee islands. Proceedings of the London Zoological Society 722. Jenkins, J. A. F. (1986) The seabirds of Fiji. Australasian Seabird Group Newsletter 25:1–70. WRIGHT, S. AND CABANIUK, S. (1996) Towards an Integrated Environmental Conservation and Tourism Development Plan for Kadavu Province. Suva: Native Lands Trust Board. Unpublished Report.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Nabukelevu. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife