|Location||Fiji, Viti Levu|
|Central coordinates||178o 2.00' East 17o 37.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||500 - 1,324m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Summary This site supports the largest known population of Long-legged Warbler, has good populations of Pink-billed Parrotfinches and is the most likely site for the, possibly extinct, Red-throated Lorikeet.
Site description This site covers the upper slopes of Tomaniivi or Mt Victoria, Fiji’s highest mountain 1,324m asl, and extends on to the lower slopes in the north-east.
Key Biodiversity Greater Tomaniivi is perhaps the best hope for Red-throated Lorikeet surviving anywhere in the world but ongoing surveys are still required to confirm its current status. The population of Long-legged Warblers may be much larger than currently known but, again, requires further fieldwork.
Non-bird biodiversity: Tomaniivi supports several threatened plants, some of which are endemic to the mountain, e.g. Schefflera costata. Recent PABITRA (IAS/Dept Forestry/ BirdLife/WCS) surveys at Wabu discovered the tree Acmopyle sahniana, Fijian Blossom-bat and an insectivorous bat, probably Polynesian Sheath-tail-bat. Herpetological surveys have found very few reptiles or amphibians (but include the endemic Fijian Tree Frog and Green Tree Skink, perhaps because the site is relatively cold.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Fiji Goshawk Accipiter rufitorques||resident||2005||rare||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Shy Ground-dove Alopecoenas stairi||resident||2005||uncommon||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Many-coloured Fruit-dove Ptilinopus perousii||resident||2005||rare||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Golden Dove Chrysoena luteovirens||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Barking Imperial-pigeon Ducula latrans||resident||2005||abundant||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Collared Lory Phigys solitarius||resident||2005||abundant||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Red-throated Lorikeet Charmosyna amabilis||resident||1991||unknown||-||A1, A2||Critically Endangered|
|Masked Shining-parrot Prosopeia personata||resident||2005||frequent||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Wattled Honeyeater Foulehaio carunculatus||resident||2005||abundant||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Giant Honeyeater Gymnomyza viridis||resident||2005||abundant||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Orange-breasted Myzomela Myzomela jugularis||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Fiji Woodswallow Artamus mentalis||resident||2005||rare||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Triller Lalage maculosa||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Streaked Fantail Rhipidura verreauxi||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Slaty Monarch Mayrornis lessoni||resident||2005||frequent||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Fiji Shrikebill Clytorhynchus vitiensis||resident||2005||frequent||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Black-throated Shrikebill Clytorhynchus nigrogularis||resident||2005||frequent||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Vanikoro Flycatcher Myiagra vanikorensis||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Blue-crested Flycatcher Myiagra azureocapilla||resident||2005||rare||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Long-legged Thicketbird Trichocichla rufa||resident||2005||12 breeding pairs||poor||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Fiji Bush-warbler Cettia ruficapilla||resident||2005||abundant||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Layard's White-eye Zosterops explorator||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Starling Aplonis tabuensis||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Fiji Parrotfinch Erythrura pealii||resident||2005||frequent||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Pink-billed Parrotfinch Erythrura kleinschmidti||resident||2005||rare||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Poor - based on little, or potentially unreliable/unrepresentative, data|
|Invasive and other problematic species and genes||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||logging & wood harvesting - unintentional effects: large scale||likely in short term (within 4 years)||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Some of site covered (10-49%)||No management planning has taken place||Very little or no conservation action taking place||negligible|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Tomaniivi||Nature Reserve||1,322||protected area contained by site||1,322|
|Wabu Forest||Nature Reserve||0||protected area contained by site||1,100|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Land ownership The nearest village, Navai, is situated on the road at the base of the Tomaniivi trail but other villages also have land-ownership rights over the IBA. These land-owners lease the reserves to the government. The land tenure includes part of one large Native Reserve, 53 Native Lands (totalling about 14,125 ha), two Crown Lands (2,016 ha) and one Freehold (1,282 ha).
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Protection status The IBA comprises two large government reserves, Tomaniivi Nature Reserve (13km2) and Wabu Forest Reserve (11km2) both leased by the Department of Forestry.
References BIRDLIFE INTERNATIONAL (2004&2005) Fiji Programme IBA project field reports Nos 2, 11 and 18. Unpublished report. GOF (1998) Botanical Biodiversity in Fiji. Technical Group 3, Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan. Suva: Department of Environment. Unpublished report. SWINNERTON, K. AND MALJKOVIC, A. (2002) The Red-throated Lorikeet Charmosyna amabilis in the Fiji Islands. Suva: National Trust for Fiji and World Parrot Trust. Unpublished report. USP (2003) PABITRA Survey report – Wabu November 2003. Suva: University of the South Pacific. Unpublished report.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Greater Tomaniivi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife