|Central coordinates||177o 10.00' East 12o 35.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 260m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2006|
Summary This IBA covers all of Rotuma as this small island group, situated 465 km north of the main Fijian islands, is the only location for the Rotuman Myzomela.
Site description The IBA consists of the main island of Rotuma and associated small satellite islets. The main island is a shield volcano divided into two parts by a sandy isthmus, with coastal terraces, a central plateau (30-60m asl) and steep volcanic cones.
Key Biodiversity The total world populations of the Rotuman Myzomela and the Rotuman subspecies of Polynesian Starling A. t. rotumae and Lesser Shrikebill C. v.wiglesworthi occur in this IBA. Rotuma also supports isolated outlying populations of Crimson-crowned Fruit-dove and Polynesian Triller. The offshore islets of Ha’atana, Hofliua and Hatawa have nationally significant seabird colonies. A1 (globally threatened species) * [Bristle-thighed Curlew (VU) – non-breeding visitor in unknown but probably very small numbers] * Rotuman Myzomela (VU) – common to abundant across the island A2 (restricted-range species) Five species (compared to 35 on the main Fiji group).
Non-bird biodiversity: Rotuma has one other endemic vertebrate, the Rotuman Forest Gecko, and two other lizards endemic to Fiji, the Green Tree Skink and Barred Tree Skink.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Ptilinopus porphyraceus||resident||2005||frequent||-||A2||Not Recognised|
|Rotuma Myzomela Myzomela chermesina||resident||2005||abundant||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Polynesian Triller Lalage maculosa||resident||2005||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Fiji Shrikebill Clytorhynchus vitiensis||resident||2005||frequent||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Starling Aplonis tabuensis||resident||2005||frequent||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Poor - based on little, or potentially unreliable/unrepresentative, data|
|Climate change and severe weather||storms and floods||likely in long term (beyond 4 years)||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Invasive & other problematic species, genes & diseases||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||likely in long term (beyond 4 years)||whole area/population (>90%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Little/none of site covered (<10%)||No management planning has taken place||Very little or no conservation action taking place||negligible|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Land ownership The island’s physical isolation has led to a powerful and relatively traditional local government. The land is Native Tenure administered through a specific Act.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status Unprotected. Site of National Significance.
References CLUNIE,F.(1984) Birds of the Fiji bush. Suva: Fiji Museum. CLUNIE,F.(1985) Notes on the bats and birds of Rotuma. Domodomo 3: 153–160. WATLING, D. in litt. (2005) ZUG, G. R., SPRINGER, V. G., WILLIAMS, J. T. AND JOHNSON, G. D. (1989) The vertebrates of Rotuma and surrounding waters. Atoll Research Bulletin 316: 1–25.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Rotuma. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife