|Location||Spain, Islas Canarias|
|Central coordinates||17o 55.00' West 27o 47.00' North|
|Altitude||650 - 1,100m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Ornithological information The site is important for endemic subspecies of various passerines and holds the most significant Corvus corax population in the Canaries.
Site description A mountainous area surrounded by plains, situated in the north-east of El Hierro. Scrub, heath and grassland are interspersed with small woods of Pinus canariensis and introduced P. radiata and Eucalyptus. Human activities include stock-farming.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Eurasian Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||C6||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Garoé - ES0000102||Birds Directive||1,124||protected area overlaps with site||710|
|Ventejis||Protected Landscape||1,143||protected area overlaps with site||750|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Broadleaved evergreen woodland; Native coniferous woodland||-|
|Rocky areas||Inland cliffs||-|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Arable land; Forestry plantations; Ruderal land||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations The abandonment of livestock-rearing affects some species, such as the carrion-feeding Corvus corax. Gravel-pits cause degradation of the habitat, and illegal hunting poses an additional threat.
Protection status National Partial International Partial750 ha of IBA covered by Protected Landscape (Ventijís, 1,143 ha). 750 ha of IBA covered by Special Protection Area (Garoe, 927 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ventejís mountain. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife