email a friend
printable version
Location Brazil, Paraná
Central coordinates 49o 39.00' West  24o 12.00' South
IBA criteria A1
Area 5,000 ha
Altitude
Year of IBA assessment 2008

SAVE Brasil (Affiliate)



Site description Essa área está situada no nordeste do Paraná, perto da divisa com São Paulo. Compreende remanescentes de campo, cerrado e matas com araucária dispersos nas cabeceiras do rio das Cinzas (incluindo o Parque Estadual do Cerrado), bem como áreas intermediárias já convertidas para uso agrícola. Os cerrados da região representam uma das ocorrências mais meridionais desse ecossistema, muito embora o clima local não apresente uma estação seca definida, condição típica no domínio do Cerrado.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Rusty-barred Owl Strix hylophila unknown  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Sickle-winged Nightjar Eleothreptus anomalus unknown  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Mottled Piculet Picumnus nebulosus unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Yellow-browed Woodpecker Piculus aurulentus unknown  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Marsh Seedeater Sporophila palustris non-breeding  unknown  A1  Endangered 
Chestnut Seedeater Sporophila cinnamomea non-breeding  unknown  A1  Vulnerable 
Black-bellied Seedeater Sporophila melanogaster non-breeding  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 

References Scherer-Neto et al. (1996); Straube (1998); Urben-Filho et al. (2000); Carrano & Ribas (2000); Bencke et al. (2003); Straube et al. (2004); Base de dados do workshop Avaliação e Ações Prioritárias para a Conservação dos Biomas Floresta Atlântica e Campos Sulinos; Eduardo Carrano (verb.).

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Jaguariaíva. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/08/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife