email a friend
printable version
Location Brazil, Espírito Santo
Central coordinates 41o 13.00' West  20o 43.00' South
IBA criteria A1
Area 2,000 ha
Altitude
Year of IBA assessment 2008

SAVE Brasil (Affiliate)



Site description A RPPN Fazenda Cafundó, nas fazendas Cafundó e Boa Esperança, e a antiga Área de Preservação Ambiental da Fazenda Bananal do Norte, são fragmentos quase interligados de floresta semidecidual de baixada situados no vale do rio Itapemirim, na porção meridional do Estado. Essas áreas estão entre os últimos remanescentes dessa formação vegetal no Espírito Santo e constituem hoje verdadeiras ilhas verdes em meio à paisagem extensivamente desmatada do sul capixaba.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Solitary Tinamou Tinamus solitarius unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Yellow-legged Tinamou Crypturellus noctivagus unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Red-browed Amazon Amazona rhodocorytha unknown  unknown  A1  Endangered 
Blue-winged Macaw Primolius maracana unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Ochre-marked Parakeet Pyrrhura cruentata unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Vulnerable 
Wied's Tyrant-manakin Neopelma aurifrons unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Vulnerable 
Plumbeous Antvireo Dysithamnus plumbeus unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Vulnerable 
Striated Softtail Thripophaga macroura unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Vulnerable 

References Bauer (1999); Ana Cristina Venturini e Pedro Rogerio de Paz (in litt.); Originalis Natura (1998, s.d.); José Fernando Pacheco (verb.).

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Cafundó e Bananal do Norte. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/08/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife