email a friend
printable version
Location Brazil, Espírito Santo
Central coordinates 40o 54.00' West  20o 0.00' South
IBA criteria A1, A2
Area 5,000 ha
Altitude 400 - 1,100m
Year of IBA assessment 2008

SAVE Brasil (Affiliate)



Site description Itarana está localizada na região centroserrana do Espírito Santo, a 30 km de Santa Teresa. Embora essa parte do território capixaba tenha sido extensivamente desmatada no passado, ainda restam diversos e expressivos fragmentos florestais nas porções sul e central do município, destacando-se aqueles existentes nas localidades de Alto Jatibocas, Barra Encoberta, Santa Joana e Limoeiro, que pertencem a diferentes proprietários. Esses fragmentos variam em tamanho de 100 até pelo menos 600 ha e ainda mantêm certa continuidade entre si. A vegetação original na região é a floresta ombrófila densa de elevações intermediárias e o clima é subtropical úmido.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Red-browed Amazon Amazona rhodocorytha unknown  unknown  A1  Endangered 
Blue-winged Macaw Primolius maracana unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Saffron Toucanet Pteroglossus bailloni unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Yellow-browed Woodpecker Piculus aurulentus unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Rio de Janeiro Antbird Cercomacra brasiliana unknown  unknown  A1, A2  Near Threatened 

References Venturini et al. (2000/2001); Sick (1997); Sick & Teixeira (1979); Ana Cristina Venturini e Pedro Rogerio de Paz (in litt.); BirdLife International (2004); Sick (1962); Schubart et al. (1965); Wege & Long (1995); Whitney & Pacheco (1995).

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Itarana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife