|Location||Spain, Islas Canarias|
|Central coordinates||17o 16.00' West 28o 13.00' North|
|Altitude||0 - 250m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Ornithological information The site is important due to the potential for recolonization by Pandion haliaetus, numbers of which are increasing on the island.
Site description Sea cliffs and rock stacks along the northern coast of La Gomera. The cliff tops support grassland, Juniperus bushes and pine Pinus plantations. Human activities include livestock-grazing.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Common Tern Sterna hirundo||breeding||1987||5-6 breeding pairs||good||C6||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Costa de los Órganos - ES7020125||Habitats Directive||1,164||protected area overlaps with site||28|
|Los Órganos - ES0000108||Habitats Directive||150||protected area overlaps with site||24|
|Los Órganos - ES0000341||Birds Directive||183||protected area overlaps with site||30|
|Los Organos||Natural Monument||154||protected area overlaps with site||55|
|Teselinde-Cabecera de Vallehermoso - ES7020097||Habitats Directive||2,341||protected area overlaps with site||7|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores||100%|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Arable land; Forestry plantations||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations Introduced goats can cause disturbance, but no other important threats have been recorded.
Protection status National High International High55 ha of IBA covered by Natural Monument (Los Organos, 154 ha). 55 ha of IBA covered by Special Protection Area (Los Organos, 106 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Vallehermoso coast. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife