email a friend
printable version
Location Brazil, Bahia
Central coordinates 41o 9.00' West  11o 32.00' South
IBA criteria A1, A2
Area 6,000 ha
Altitude
Year of IBA assessment 2008

SAVE Brasil (Affiliate)



Site description O Morro do Chapéu está situado sobre um apêndice destacado da Chapada Diamantina, que diverge do maciço principal a nordeste da Serra do Sincorá. A região possui uma mistura de solos arenosos e pedregosos e recebe uma quantidade de chuvas (cerca de 750 mm/ano) inferior à que cai na chapada adjacente. A vegetação sobre as escarpas montanhosas compreende caatinga, matagais arbustivos e matas secas, que dão lugar a cerrados nas áreas de platô e a campos rupestres nos topos rochosos das partes mais elevadas do maciço.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Greater Rhea Rhea americana unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Golden-capped Parakeet Aratinga auricapillus unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 
Hooded Visorbearer Augastes lumachella unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1, A2  Near Threatened 
Caatinga Antwren Herpsilochmus sellowi unknown  90 individuals  unknown  A1  Least Concern 
Pectoral Antwren Herpsilochmus pectoralis unknown  30 individuals  unknown  A1  Vulnerable 
Red-shouldered Spinetail Gyalophylax hellmayri unknown  unknown  A1  Near Threatened 

Protected areas

Protected area Designation Area (ha) Relationship with IBA Overlap with IBA (ha)  
Morro do Chapéu State Park 46,000 protected area contains site 6,000  

References Parrini et al. (1999); Mattos & Sick (1985); Wege & Long (1995); Whitney et al. (2000); Vasconcelos et al. (2003b).

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Parque Estadual do Morro do Chapéu. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/08/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife