|Location||Antigua and Barbuda, Antigua|
|Central coordinates||61o 50.91' West 17o 8.61' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B4i|
|Altitude||0 - 2m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description McKinnon’s Saltpond IBA is on the west facing coast of north-west Antigua, 3 km north of St John’s and just inland from Runaway Bay. It was once a mangrove-lined lagoon (the largest natural pond on the island), but a road along the western and northern seaward side has cut it off from the sea (except for a small culvert that allows limited exchange of water). The resultant increased water levels (now c.1 m deep) have killed the majority of the mangroves so that most of the shoreline is open (albeit fringed by the “skeletons” of the dead mangroves). Small stands of degraded mangroves remain on the southern and western (seaward) edges. A man-made causeway (accommodating fuel lines from a facility 3 km offshore to the storage area of an oil refinery) runs through the pond, isolating the southernmost section from the main body of water. There is extensive resort development around and adjacent to the pond, as well as private homes.
Key Biodiversity This IBA is notable for its waterbird populations. Numbers of Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis and Least Tern Sterna antillarum are regionally significant, while those of Laughing Gull Larus atricilla are globally so. The Vulnerable West Indian Whistling-duck Dendrocygna arborea is often present at the site (although not all year) with 56 adults and 18 ducklings found in 2006. Little Egret Egretta garzetta breeds in this IBA: three nests found in 2008 represent a significant percentage of the New World breeding population. Numerous Neotropical migratory shorebirds use this site.
Non-bird biodiversity: The Critically Endangered hawksbill turtle Eretmochelys imbricata nests on the nearby beaches.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|West Indian Whistling-duck Dendrocygna arborea||resident||2006||74 individuals||poor||A1||Vulnerable|
|Egretta garzetta||resident||2008||3 breeding pairs||poor||A4i||Not Recognised|
|Pelecanus occidentalis||resident||2007||110 individuals||poor||B4i||Not Recognised|
|Laughing Gull Larus atricilla||resident||2007||800 individuals||poor||A4i||Least Concern|
|Least Tern Sternula antillarum||breeding||2007||500 individuals||poor||B4i||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Authors: Joseph Prosper, Victor Joseph, Andrea Otto, Shanee Prosper (Environmental Awareness Group)
References Bacon, PR., (1991);Bunce, L., (1993);Caribbean Conservation Association. (1991);Lindsay, k. and Horwith, B. (1997);MacPherson, J. (1973);Martin-Kaye, P., (1969);Martin-Kaye, P., (1959);Pregill, GKD et al.(1994);Raffaele, H., et al. (1998); Spencer, W (1981)
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: McKinnons Salt Pond. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife