|Location||St Vincent and the Grenadines, The Grenadines|
|Central coordinates||61o 8.44' West 12o 55.97' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, B4i, B4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 55m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Ornithological information All Awash is the second most populous island for nesting seabirds (D. Hazell, and E. Bess, pers. comm.). Numbers of nesting birds total several hundreds. During the non-nesting period, seabirds forage in surrounding waters, and use the island for roosting.
Site description All Awash Island is located approximately 1.5 nautical miles (2.8 km) south of the island of Baliceaux, and 3.0 nautical miles (5.6 km) off the north-east of Mustique. As with many other small, uninhabited islands, the vegetation is mainly comprised of degraded and wind-swept Dry Scrub Woodland. Vegetation is particularly sparse along the water’s edge at the north and east. A saddle separates the thicker westerly vegetation from the more sparsely-vegetated eastern sector. The north and east of the island are relatively accessible but thicket on the west may prove a barrier. The use of All Awash by nesting seabirds has attracted annual raids by fishermen, who begin to frequent the site from around April. The waters surrounding the island are also a scuba diving attraction.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens||breeding||2006||250-500 individuals||poor||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Brown Booby Sula leucogaster||breeding||2006||100-250 individuals||poor||B4ii||Least Concern|
|Laughing Gull Larus atricilla||breeding||2006||100-250 individuals||poor||B4i||Least Concern|
|Royal Tern Sterna maxima||breeding||2006||250-500 individuals||poor||B4i||Least Concern|
|Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii||breeding||2006||100-250 individuals||poor||A4i||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|All Awash Island||Wildlife Reserve||0||is identical to site||368|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Shrubland||Second-growth or disturbed scrub||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Information on the existence and status of endemics or other threatened species is unavailable.
Management considerations The poaching of eggs is believed to have a considerable impact on the breeding success of the species involved. Furthermore, human presence on the island causes much disturbance to birds during the nesting period.The use of waters for scuba diving may also cause disturbance to birds and expose species to potential poachers.
Protection status Wildlife Reserve
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: All Awash Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife