|Location||St Vincent and the Grenadines, Mainland St Vincent|
|Central coordinates||61o 9.58' West 13o 13.59' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||223 - 914m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description This Reserve essentially encompasses the mid and upper reaches of the Colonarie watershed. The Colonarie River is the longest watercourse on St. Vincent and its watershed; the second largest on the island has a drainage area of about 8.8 sq. miles (22.7 km2). The area faces continued land pressure from the population living within the lower regions and has in the past seen intensive exploitation for agriculture. This Reserve is a main source of potable water and hydro electricity. Within the upper parts (over 1000 ft/305 m) of the Reserve, slopes cut deeply into ash agglomerates, and basaltic bedrock creating an area of irregular, complex and steeply sloping landform units (Reid, Collins and Associates, 1994). The steepness of the terrain also causes high rates of erosion and landslide hazards. Much of the area is still covered with Primary forest but encroachment is a major concern. This natural forest zone is being converted to agriculture cultivation and pasturing of animals. Timber is also removed for charcoal purposes. Land settlement is also a serious threat to the remaining Primary Forest (Reid, Collins and Associates, 1994). The average rainfall within this area is 214 inches (5,436 mm) (Metereological Office, VINLEC) though it can exceed 185 inches (4,700 mm) (See Reid, Collins and Associates, 1994).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|St Vincent Amazon Amazona guildingii||resident||2004||142 individuals||medium||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Lesser Antillean Swift Chaetura martinica||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Purple-throated Carib Eulampis jugularis||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Green-throated Carib Eulampis holosericeus||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Antillean Crested Hummingbird Orthorhyncus cristatus||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Caribbean Elaenia Elaenia martinica||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Grenada Flycatcher Myiarchus nugator||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Scaly-breasted Thrasher Margarops fuscus||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Brown Trembler Cinclocerthia ruficauda||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Rufous-throated Solitaire Myadestes genibarbis||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Whistling Warbler Catharopeza bishopi||resident||2006||unknown||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Lesser Antillean Bullfinch Loxigilla noctis||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Lesser Antillean Tanager Tangara cucullata||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Antillean Euphonia Euphonia musica||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Colonarie||Forest Reserve||0||is identical to site||1,556|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity Endemic herpetofauna A. griseus, C. vincenti, A. griseus and A. trinitatus; endemic sub-species M. bruesi and endemic flora A. vincentiana, B. rotundifolia, P. cuneata, P. vincentiana, E. vincentinum, C. vincentiana and C. tenera.
Protection status Proposed Forest Reserve (under the SPAHS) and part of the proposed Central Forest Reserve (SPAHS) and part of the proposed Central Reserve (SPAHS).
References Forestry Department. 2004; Ivor Jackson and Associates. 2004; Reid, Collins and Associates. 1994
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Colonarie Forest Reserve. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife