|Location||St Vincent and the Grenadines, Mainland St Vincent|
|Central coordinates||61o 10.90' West 13o 16.74' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||9 - 1,077m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description Richmond, the second largest IBA, lies just south of La Soufrière Reserve and west of Mount Pleasant Reserve, and is found within a major hydropower catchment. Its rugged terrain supports several of the country’s rivers and waterfalls of recreational importance, and boasts spectacular mountain sceneries overlooking the Caribbean Sea. In its higher elevations, it contains a mixture of Rainforest and Montane forest. Here the river area receives in excess of 250 inches (6,350 mm) annually, and at its waterfalls between 120 (3,048 mm) and 160 inches (4,064 mm) per year (Ivor Jackson and Associates, 2004). Secondary and Dry Scrub forests are found in the lower elevations. The island’s second highest peak, Richmond (3,533 ft/1,077 m), is also found in this Reserve.
Key Biodiversity All eleven of the island’s RRS are found in this Reserve. In the past, the St. Vincent Parrot population has declined due to deforestation particularly for marijuana C. sativa cultivation (AvianEyes, 2003). Forty-three individuals are estimated to reside in this Reserve (Forestry Department, 2004). Though all three species of hummingbirds are found, the rarest, the Purple-throated Carib is more commonly found at the higher elevations. The other two species can be found distributed throughout the Reserve. The RRS Brown Trembler, Scaly-breasted Thrasher, Rufous-throated Solitaire and Lesser Antillean Euphonia are confined to the higher elevations, primarily above 1000 ft (305 m).
Non-bird biodiversity: Several species of endemic flora are found including Begonia rotundifolia, the epiphytic Peperomia cuneata and P. vincentiana, forest orchid Epidendrum vincentinum and Giant Fern Cyathea tenera . The endemic E. shrevei and C. vincenti , and endemic sub-species M. bruesi also reside in the Reserve.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|St Vincent Amazon Amazona guildingii||resident||2004||43 individuals||poor||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Lesser Antillean Swift Chaetura martinica||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Purple-throated Carib Eulampis jugularis||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Green-throated Carib Eulampis holosericeus||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Antillean Crested Hummingbird Orthorhyncus cristatus||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Caribbean Elaenia Elaenia martinica||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Grenada Flycatcher Myiarchus nugator||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Scaly-breasted Thrasher Margarops fuscus||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Brown Trembler Cinclocerthia ruficauda||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Rufous-throated Solitaire Myadestes genibarbis||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Whistling Warbler Catharopeza bishopi||resident||2006||unknown||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Loxigilla noctis||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Not Recognised|
|Lesser Antillean Tanager Tangara cucullata||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Antillean Euphonia Euphonia musica||resident||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Shrubland||Second-growth or disturbed scrub||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Hydropower catchment|
|Notes: marijuana cultivation (Cannabis sativa)|
Protection status Proposed Forest reserve (under the SPAHS) and part of the proposed Central Forest Reserve (SPAHS)
References AvianEyes. 2003.;Forestry Department. 2004;Ivor Jackson and Associates. 2004
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Richmond Forest Reserve. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife