|Location||St Martin (to France)|
|Central coordinates||62o 58.50' West 18o 7.16' North|
|IBA criteria||A2, A4ii, B4i|
|Altitude||0 - 30m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Ornithological information Red-billed Tropicbirds nest in the cliffs on the western coast. A thorough survey of all accessible crevices (48 nests) and an estimate for inaccessible areas resulted in a conservative estimate of 60 nests. Two Audubon Shearwater Puffinus lherminieri nests with eggs and adults were found. This population is likely limited by the presence of rats. Shearwaters may nest in greater numbers in inaccessible cliff faces. A nocturnal call-playback survey was unsuccessful in attracting any visuals or audible calls. Birds which breed in the summer are primarily on the eastern side of the island. Species found during a survey in June 2004 included Roseate Terns Sterna dougallii (20 nests), Brown Noddy Anous stolidus (140 nests), and Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus (7 nests). In addition, eleven American Oystercatchers Haematopus palliatus were present and vocalizing alarm calls, indicating possible breeding.Other regionally limited species found at this site include Green-throated Carib Eulampis holosericeus, Antillean Crested Hummingbird Orthorhyncus cristatus, Pearly-eyed Thrasher Margarops fuscatus, and Lesser Antillean Bullfinch Loxigilla noctis.
Site description Tintamarre Island, also known as Flat Island, is located 3 kilometers from St. Martin and is approximately 100 hectares in size.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus||breeding||2003||60 nests||medium||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Brown Noddy Anous stolidus||breeding||2004||140 nests||medium||B4i||Least Concern|
|Green-throated Carib Eulampis holosericeus||resident||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Antillean Crested Hummingbird Orthorhyncus cristatus||resident||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Caribbean Elaenia Elaenia martinica||resident||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Pearly-eyed Thrasher Margarops fuscatus||resident||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Lesser Antillean Bullfinch Loxigilla noctis||resident||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|St. Martin's Reserve Naturelle||Marine Park||3,060||protected area contains site||100|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Shrubland||Second-growth or disturbed scrub||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Snorkling and yacht anchoring in the beach in the south part.|
|Notes: Grazzing of goats|
Other biodiversity Tintamarre's beaches are sea turtle nesting grounds. The following species have been found around Tintamarre: Hawksbill Eretmochelys imbricata, Leatherback Dermochelys coriacea, Loggerhead Caretta caretta, Kemp's Ridley Lapidochelys kempii, Green Chelonia mydas, Olive Ridley Lepidochelys olivacea. It is not clear which species are found nesting. The Lesser Antillean Iguana Iguana delicatissima is found on Tintamarre as well. The IUCN lists this species as Critical on St. Martin.
Management considerations The primary threat to the avifauna, particularly seabirds, of Tintamarre is nest predation by rats. A proposal has been created to eradicate rats from the island but funding has not been secured.Trampling of nests by goats is also a concern. Grazing has likely altered the vegetation of Tintamarre, although it is not clear what effect this has had.Because the interior of the island is not protected, development of the privately held areas is possible, although no plans have been made public. Seabird nesting is restricted to the coastal zone and would be impacted by development primarily through disturbance.
Protection status The coastline of Tintamarre Island is part of the Reserve Naturelle St. Martin and extends to 300 meters inland. The interior of the island is privately owned. Activities prohibited inside the reserve include wildlife disturbance, plant collection, mining, fishing, jet skiing, and littering.
Conservation response EPIC conducted seabird surveys in summer and winter. Red-billed Tropicbird nest monitoring took place in 2003. Park staff monitors sea turtles and whales and the government periodically hires avian researchers to survey the island, usually Gilles LeBlond
References BREUIL, MICHAEL 2002;COLLIER, N.C. and A.C. BROWN 2001-2006; DANFORTH, S. T. 1930; HALEWYN, R. VAN, AND R. L. NORTON. 1984; HOOGERWERF, A. 1977; ROJER, A. 1997; VOOUS, K. H. 1954; VOOUS, K. H. 1955a; VOOUS, K. H. 1955b; VOOUS, K. H. 1983; VOOUS, K. H. AND H. J. KOELERS. 1967
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Tintamarre. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife