|Location||Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (to Netherlands), Sint Eustatius|
|Central coordinates||62o 59.60' West 17o 30.52' North|
|IBA criteria||A2, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 300m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Site description The Boven Subsector is a legally protected area comprising several xeric, rocky hills in the northwest peninsula of St. Eustatius, or Statia. Zeelandia beach is on the southeast end of the area, which harbors Tropicbird nesting areas in its sandy cliffs. The hills above the airport form the southern limit of the concentration of Tropicbird nesting.There are no settlements within Boven; however, an oil transfer station lies on the western border along the coast.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus||breeding||2009||146 individuals||medium||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Green-throated Carib Eulampis holosericeus||resident||2003||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Caribbean Elaenia Elaenia martinica||resident||2003||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Pearly-eyed Thrasher Margarops fuscatus||resident||2003||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Lesser Antillean Bullfinch Loxigilla noctis||resident||2003||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|St. Eustatius (Statia)||Marine Park||2,750||protected area overlaps with site||0|
|The Quill / Boven National Park||National Park||540||protected area contained by site||540|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Species with restricted ranges include the Antillean Iguana Iguana delicatissima, the ground lizard Ameiva erythrocephala, two anolis lizards Anolis bimaculatus and A. wattsi, and two geckos Sphaerodactylus sputator and S. sabanus. There are five species of bats, the only native mammal, including Ardops nichollsi montserratensis which has a restricted range. Locations for the aforementioned species could not be referenced. The endemic Statia Morning Glory Ipomoea sphenophylla can be found within Boven.
Protection status The Boven Subsector is a protected area. The other protected area is the Quill but it is located at the opposite end of the island. Marine protected areas surround Statia.
References Collier N.C. and A.C. Brown. 2003. Report to St. Eustatius National Parks: Surveys of Sea and Terrestrial Birds. Unpublished Report. Environmental Protection in the Caribbean, Florida, USA.Hoogerwerf, A. 1977. Notes on the birds of St. Martin, Saba, and St. Eustatius. Studies on the Fauna of Curacao and other caribbean islands 54(176):60-123.Raffaele, H., J. Wiley, O. Garrido, A. Keith, and J. Raffaele. 1998. A guide to the birds of the West Indies. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ.Rojer, A. 1997b. Biological Inventory of Sint Eustatius. Unpublished Report. Carmabi Foundation. Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles.Stuffers, A.L. 1956. The vegetation of the Netherlands Antilles. Studies of the Flora of Curaçao and Other Caribbean Islands 1(15).Van Halewyn, R. and R.L. Norton. 1984. The status and conservation of seabirds in the Caribbean. Pp 169-222 in Status and conservation of the world's seabirds (J.P. Croxall, P.G.H. Evans, and R. Schreiber, Eds.). ICBP Technical Pub. No. 2.Cambridge, United Kingdom.Voous, K. H. 1955.The birds of the Netherlands Antilles. Curaçao: Uitg. Natuurwet. Werkgroep Ned. Ant.Voous, K. H. 1983. Birds of the Netherlands Antilles. 2nd ed. De Walburg Pers, Zutphen, Netherlands.Walsh-McGehee M. 2000. Status and Conservation Priorities for White-tailed and Red-billed Tropicbirds in the West Indies. Pages 31-38 in Status and Conservation of West Indian Seabirds (E.A. Schreiber and D.S. Lee, eds.). Society of Caribbean Ornithology, Special Publication No. 1, Ruston, LA.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Boven, Sint Eustatius. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife