|Location||Bahamas, Grand Bahama|
|Central coordinates||78o 28.19' West 26o 36.73' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 4m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2013|
Site description The Lucayan National Park is located about 25 miles east of Freeport, Grand Bahama. This 40 acre park encompasses the longest known underwater cave system in the world with over six miles of caves and tunnels already charted. Above ground it exibits every vegetative zone found in the Bahamas.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Thick-billed Vireo Vireo crassirostris||breeding||2005||< 50 individuals||poor||A2||Least Concern|
|Bahama Swallow Tachycineta cyaneoviridis||resident||2005||50-249 individuals||poor||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Olive-capped Warbler Dendroica pityophila||breeding||2005||50-249 individuals||poor||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Lucayan||National Park||16||protected area contained by site||16|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Mangrove; Pine forests||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity Buffy Flower Bats roost and raise their young in Ben's Cave during June and July.Blind Cave Fish, (Lucifuga spalaeotes) and the Lucayan Oar-foot, (Spelionectes lucayensis) are found deep in the caves.
References White, A.W. 1998b. A Birder's Guide to the Bahama Islands (Including Turks and Caicos). American Birding Association. Colorado Springs, CO. 302pp. Bainton, Aileen M. and Anthony W. White. 2006. A Bibliography of Birds, Ornithology and Birding in The Bahamas and Turks & Caicos Islands. Media Enterprises Ltd. Nassau, Bahamas. 96pp.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lucayan National Park. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife