|Location||Virgin Islands (to UK)|
|Central coordinates||64o 42.50' West 18o 27.21' North|
|IBA criteria||A2, A4i|
|Altitude||0 - 30m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Ornithological information Green Cay is an important nesting site for the Roseate Tern. In 1996, a total of 1755 Roseate Terns, were counted making Green Cay the largest breeding colony in the US and British Virgin Islands.
Site description Green Cay is a small six hectare volcanic island comprised of igneous bedrock reaching a maximum elevation of 30m, covered in xerophytic coastal scrub. The island is currently privately owned and is a proposed protected areas to be included within the system of national parks.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii||breeding||2005||1,755 individuals||poor||A4i||Least Concern|
|Green-throated Carib Eulampis holosericeus||resident||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Caribbean Elaenia Elaenia martinica||resident||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Puerto Rican Flycatcher Myiarchus antillarum||resident||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Pearly-eyed Thrasher Margarops fuscatus||resident||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores||major|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity The terrestrial vertebrate fauna on Green Cay is limited to a few species of common lizard, primarily Anoles.
Management considerations Continued high visitation to the adjacent island of Sandy Spit by the yacht industry will result in disturbance to the nesting site unless mitigated.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Green Cay. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife