|Central coordinates||27o 57.00' West 39o 1.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4ii, B1i, B1ii, B2, C2, C6|
|Altitude||0 - 150m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2002|
Ornithological information Important for seabirds, especially because of the most important concentration of the Madeiran Storm Petrel and an important colony of Roseate Tern. At Ilhéu de Baixo there are two distinct populations of Madeiran Storm Petrels - one breeding from September to February and the other breeding from April to September.
Site description The site includes the area from the coastline up to the top of the seacliffs, from the area of Carapacho to the lighthouse of Restinga. The cliffs are covered by macaronesean woodland and cobbles. Included is the islet Ilhéu de Baixo.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea||breeding||2001||2,463 breeding pairs||medium||A4ii, B1ii, C2||Least Concern|
|Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis||breeding||1997||50 breeding pairs||medium||B1ii, B2, C2||Least Concern|
|Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii||breeding||1997||1-10 breeding pairs||poor||B2, C6||Least Concern|
|Madeiran Storm-petrel Oceanodroma castro||breeding||1997||300 breeding pairs||medium||A4ii, B1ii, B2, C2, C6||Least Concern|
|Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii||breeding||2000||163 breeding pairs||good||A4i, B1i, B2, C2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Ilhéu de Baixo - Ilha Graciosa - PTZPE0029||Birds Directive||30||protected area overlaps with site||16|
|Ilhéu de Baixo - Restinga Ilha Graciosa - PTGRA0015||Habitats Directive||249||protected area overlaps with site||28|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Rock stacks and islets; Sea cliffs and rocky shores||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Management considerations The islet of Ilhéu de Baixo is very disturbed by local leisure activities. Capture of Cory's Shearwaters (chicks and adults) is a common practice for fishermen. Feral terrestrial mammals (dogs, cats, rats and weasels) affect most of the seabirds, especially those who nest in holes and burrows. Invasive plant species like the cane reduces the available nesting habitat for seabirds. The absence of the establishment of the SPA by the regional law constitutes a weakness in its surveillance and legal protection.
Protection status National noneInternational Special Protection Area Ilhéu de Baixo; SCI Ilhéu de Baixo e Restinga.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ilhéu de Baixo e Costa Adjacente. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife