|Central coordinates||28o 46.00' West 38o 35.00' North|
|IBA criteria||B3, C2, C6|
|Altitude||110 - 940m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2002|
Ornithological information One of the most important sites for the Azorean Wood Pigeon and the Canary in all the archipelago. Also interesting for several endemic subspecies of passerines, e.g. the Chaffinch, the Goldcrest and the Blackcap.
Site description The site is a set of several hills with native laurisilva forest and macaronesean woodland, as well as some peatland.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Common Wood-pigeon Columba palumbus||resident||2000||common [units unknown]||-||C2, C6||Least Concern|
|Island Canary Serinus canaria||resident||2000||common [units unknown]||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Cabeço do Fogo||Partial Nature Reserve||0||unknown||0|
|Caldeira e Capelinhos - Ilha do Faial - PTFAI0004||Habitats Directive||2,023||protected area overlaps with site||582|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Broadleaved evergreen woodland||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Management considerations The native habitat is quite well preserved, although threatened by the introduction of invasive species. There are no censuses of Azorean Wood Pigeon, thus the site was identified based on the quality and extent of the available habitat for the species. Garbage disposals affect the landscape and the integrity of the habitat.
Protection status National Partial Natural Forest Reserve Cabeço do FogoInternational Special Protection Area Caldeira e Capelinhos; SCI Caldeira e Capelinhos.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Cabeço do Fogo. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife