|Location||Portugal, Madeiran Archipelago|
|Central coordinates||16o 30.00' West 32o 29.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A4ii, B1ii, B2, B3, C1, C2, C6|
|Altitude||0 - 442m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2002|
Ornithological information It's a extremely important place for five seabird species (Procellariidaea) who breed in Madeira. It's the only European breeding area of Pterodroma feae (Macaronesian endemic species) who breeds mainly at the south plateau of Bugio. Here we can also find important colonies of Bulweria bulwerii, Calonectris diomedea and Oceanodroma castro. Another seabird, Puffinus assimilis, breeds here in significant numbers. In all three islands also breed Sterna hirundo and Larus cachinnans, and some other Macaronesian endemic birds like Apus unicolor, Anthus berthelotii and Serinus canaria.
Site description Three barren and cliffy volcanic islands, time ago joined, now separated by two little straits. From north to south: Ilhéu Chão, Deserta Grande and Bugio. The Ilhéu Chão is plain in the top and holds a diverse vegetation. Great part of Deserta Grande suffered desertification, but a valley in north area, formerly cultivated, holds now maritime Macaronesic vegetation. The Bugio is an elongated basaltic island with slopes and unstables cliffs. It's constituted by two main areas (north and south) each one with a little grass-covered plateau.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Fea's Petrel Pterodroma feae||breeding||2002||180-250 breeding pairs||medium||A1, A4ii, B1ii, C1, C2, C6||Near Threatened|
|Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea||breeding||1994||6,000 breeding pairs||poor||A4ii, B1ii, B2, C2, C6||Least Concern|
|Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis||resident||1994||300 breeding pairs||poor||A4ii, B1ii, B2, C2, C6||Least Concern|
|Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii||breeding||1994||1,500 breeding pairs||poor||A4ii, B1ii, B2, C2, C6||Least Concern|
|Madeiran Storm-petrel Oceanodroma castro||resident||1994||1,000 breeding pairs||poor||A4ii, B1ii, B2, C2, C6||Least Concern|
|Plain Swift Apus unicolor||breeding||2002||frequent [units unknown]||-||A2, B3||Least Concern|
|Berthelot's Pipit Anthus berthelotii||resident||2002||common [units unknown]||-||A2, B3||Least Concern|
|Island Canary Serinus canaria||resident||2002||1,000 breeding pairs||poor||A2, B3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Ilhas Desertas||Biogenetic Reserves||9,672||protected area contains site||1,384|
|Ilhas Desertas||Nature Reserve||9,672||protected area contains site||1,384|
|Ilhas Desertas - PTDES0001||Birds Directive||11,302||protected area contains site||1,384|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Steppes and dry calcareous grassland||-|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Management considerations In the ilhéu chão there was a hare population wich is extinct for 20 years with the consequent recuperation of vegetation. With a LIFE project support, rabbits and goats populations in Deserta Grande are being eradicated since 1996. The flora recuperation becomes the island attractive to breeding seabirds. In the past, procellariform species were predated by fishermen, but now, the Nature Park of Madeira controls and watches the area. The Bugio still holds big rabbits populations that could harm species who breed on the ground like Pterodroma feae. The main IBA's threats in the future are tourism and fishery.
Protection status National: Natural Reserve of Ilhas Desertas, Special Protection Area Ilhas Desertas (PTDES0001)International: Special Protection Area Ilhas Desertas, Biogenetic Reserve of the Council of Europe.
References Bannerman & Bannerman )1963), JOuanin (1969), Zino & zino (1986), Barbosa (1992), Oliveira et al. (1993), Nunes (1994), Zino & Biscoito (1994), Zino et al. (1994, 1996), Câmara (1997), Hagemeijer &Blair (1997), Voigh & Leitner (1998), Oliveira (1999), Nounes 2000a,b), Zino et al. (2001), Fagundes (2002), Geraldes (2002)
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ilhas Desertas. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife