|Location||Cayman Islands (to UK), Little Cayman|
|Central coordinates||80o 2.00' West 19o 41.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||10 - 20m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The site comprises 255 ha of pristine dry forest in the centre of the island, as characterised in the general introduction to this chapter. At present, there is no public road into the interior of the islands near the forest, although the owners have built survey tracks on the west and south edge. The dominant trees are Calyptranthes pallens, Sideroxylon salicifolium, Chionanthus caymanensis, Erythroxylum areolatum and Canella winterana.
Key Biodiversity The main species of importance is the Near-threatened restricted-range Vitelline Warbler crawfordi. It is estimated that the forest covers about 3% of its range. Six taxa breed, including the Caribbean Elaenia caymanensis, Bananaquit sharpei, Zenaida Dove and the migrant White-crowned Pigeon and Black-whiskered Vireo. Atotal of 86 migrant landbirds are recorded, including Yellowbellied sapsucker, Grey Catbird, White-eyed Vireo, and the warblers: Northern Parula, Cape May Warbler, YellowthroatedWarbler, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Prairie Warbler, Black-and-white Warbler, American Redstart and Ovenbird.
Non-bird biodiversity: Plants endemic to Little Cayman and Cayman Brac: Chionanthus caymanensis var. caymanensis, Encyclia kingsii, Myremecophila thompsoniana var. minor and Phyllanthus caymanensis. Endemic to Little Cayman: Dendropemon caymanensis. Phyllostomid bat Macrotus waterhousii minor found in caves. Endemic reptiles as KY001 plus Celestrus crusculus maculatus. Lepidoptera endemic to the Cayman Islands: Cyclargus amnon erembis and Memphis echemus danielana.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-crowned Pigeon Patagioenas leucocephala||breeding||2007||unknown||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Caribbean Elaenia Elaenia martinica||resident||2005||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Vitelline Warbler Dendroica vitellina||resident||2005||unknown||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Sparrowhawk Hill. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/07/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife