email a friend
printable version
Location Argentina, Catamarca
Central coordinates 67o 22.09' West  26o 8.91' South
IBA criteria A1
Area 97 ha
Altitude
Year of IBA assessment 2008

Aves Argentinas/AOP



Site description Laguna puneña oligosalina con abundantes macrófitas y vegetación acuática emergente en sus orillas (Schoenoplectus spp.) ubicada a 3.250 m s.n.m.. La Alumbrera destaca entre los humedales altoandinos del noroeste argentino por la riqueza y abundancia de su avifauna. Es uno de los pocos humedales que conserva poblaciones invernales de aves acuáticas en la puna catamarqueña. El principal tributario es el río Punilla.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopterus chilensis non-breeding  1997-2008  168 individuals  good  A1  Near Threatened 
Andean Flamingo Phoenicoparrus andinus non-breeding  1997-2008  58 individuals  good  A1  Vulnerable 
Horned Coot Fulica cornuta breeding  1997-2008  97 individuals  good  A1  Near Threatened 

Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.

Name Year formed
Grupo de Conservación Flamencos Altoandinos (GCFA) 1996

Protection status En Laguna La Alumbrera no existe ninguna figura de protección, sin embargo ha sido incluida en el proyecto de área protegida Las Parinas de la Administración de Parques Nacionales, como Monumento Natural y Reserva Provincial de Uso Múltiple.

References Canevari et al. (1998), Caziani et al. (2001), GCFA - Grupo para la Conservación de Flamencos Andinos (2001), Marconi et al. (2000), Scott y Carbonell (1986), Sureda et al. (en prep.), Sureda (2003)

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Laguna La Alumbrera. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/07/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife