email a friend
printable version
Location Argentina, Catamarca
Central coordinates 67o 3.97' West  26o 14.26' South
IBA criteria A1, A4i
Area 449 ha
Altitude
Year of IBA assessment 2008

Aves Argentinas/AOP



Site description Laguna mesosalina de poca profundidad ubicada a una altitud de 4.150 m. La avifauna presenta una marcada estacionalidad, debido a que la laguna se congela completamente en invierno. Es un sitio importante de congregación estival de flamencos, particularmente de parina chica (Phoenicopterus jamesi). Parte de la laguna está incluida en un pedimento minero, la misma constituye el principal atractivo en el circuito turístico a la caldera del volcán Galán.

Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Chilean Flamingo Phoenicopterus chilensis breeding  1997-2008  527 individuals  good  A1  Near Threatened 
Andean Flamingo Phoenicoparrus andinus non-breeding  1997-2008  351 individuals  good  A1, A4i  Vulnerable 
Puna Flamingo Phoenicoparrus jamesi breeding  1997-2008  16,631 individuals  good  A1, A4i  Near Threatened 

Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.

Name Year formed
Grupo de Conservación Flamencos Altoandinos (GCFA) 1996

Protection status Esta laguna no se encuentra protegida y se incluye en el proyecto de área protegida "Las Parinas" de la Administración de Parques Nacionales bajo la figura de Monumento Natural y Parque Nacional.

Related state of the world's birds case studies

References Canevari et al. (1998), Caziani et al. (2001), GCFA - Grupo para la Conservación de Flamencos Andinos (2001), Marconi et al. (2000), Sureda et al. (en prep.), Sureda (2003)

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Laguna Grande. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife