|Central coordinates||78o 33.00' West 8o 54.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||100 - 1,439m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The Serranía de Majé is an isolated mountain range on the Pacific slope, about 60 km long, 30 km south of the continental divide across the valley of the Bayano River and 15 km inland from the Pacific. The range rises gradually towards the east, with the highest point, Cerro Chucantí (1,439 m) at the eastern end. This part of the range is spectacular, with many steep bare rock towers. The Majecito, Majé, Ipetí, and Piriati Rivers drain into to Lake Bayano and the Bayano River to the north, and the Pasiga, La Maestra, Platanares, Chimán, and Congo Rivers drain into the Pacific on the south and east. The Majé Hydrological Reserve is located within the range, and the area is adjacent to the Chimán Wetlands on the coast.
Key Biodiversity The globally threatened Great Green Macaw occurs in the area, as do the globally near-threatened Harpy Eagle, Great Curassow, Russet-crowned Quail-Dove, Beautiful Treerunner, Black-billed Flycatcher, and Viridian Dacnis, and probably Crested Eagle, as well as many nationally threatened species. Such favored game species as Crested Guan and Great Curassow are fairly common inthe more remote parts of the range. The site contains 6 of 17 species (35%) of the Darién Highlands EBA, as well as several of the Darién Lowlands. Russet-crowned-Dove is represented by a subspecies endemic to the Serranía de Majé (Wetmore 1968). The remoter parts of the area are ornithologically poorly known, the only survey of the range above 1,000 m being that conducted by the Panama Audubon Society in 1996 (Angehr and Christian 2000).
Non-bird biodiversity: There are no published reports on the fauna. Mammals probably include Water Opossum, Central American Woolly Opossum, Silky Anteater, Northern Naked-tailed Armadillo, Geoffroy’s Tamarin, Western Night Monkey, Capybara, Crab-eating Raccoon, Neotropical River Otter, Ocelot, Margay, Jaguarundi, Puma, and Jaguar. Many of the reptiles and amphibians recorded from the Narganá Wildlands Area and Darién National Park may occur.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Great Curassow Crax rubra||breeding||2006||250-999 individuals||poor||A1||Vulnerable|
|Russet-crowned Quail-dove Zentrygon goldmani||breeding||2006||1,000-2,499 individuals||poor||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Great Green Macaw Ara ambiguus||breeding||2006||20 individuals||poor||A1||Endangered|
|Violet-capped Hummingbird Goldmania violiceps||unknown||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Olive-sided Flycatcher Contopus cooperi||winter||2006||1,000-2,499 individuals||poor||A1||Near Threatened|
|Beautiful Treerunner Margarornis bellulus||breeding||2006||1,000-2,499 individuals||poor||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Ochraceous Wren Troglodytes ochraceus||unknown||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Varied Solitaire Myadestes coloratus||unknown||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera||winter||2006||2,500-9,999 individuals||poor||A1||Near Threatened|
|Tacarcuna Bush-tanager Chlorospingus tacarcunae||unknown||2006||unknown||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||annual & perennial non-timber crops - small-holder farming||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||very high|
|Biological resource use||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - intentional use (species being assessed is the target)||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||high|
|Climate change and severe weather||habitat shifting and alteration||likely in long term (beyond 4 years)||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||work and other activities||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||very high|
|Transportation and service corridors||roads and railroads||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||high|
|Forest||0||0||moderate (70-90%)||moderate (70-90%)||unfavourable|
|Little/none of site covered (<10%)||No management planning has taken place||Substantive conservation measures are being implemented but these are not comprehensive and are limited by resources and capacity||low|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||major|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status The area is presently unprotected. The higher elevations of this part of the area have been recommended for protection as a Biological Corridor in the Bayano Watershed Management Plan, but this recommendation has not been implemented. A Panama Audubon member has purchased land for a private reserve.
References Angehr, George R. 2003. Directorio de areas importantes para aves en Panama. Directory of important bird areas in Panama. Panama: Sociedad Audubon de Panama. Angehr, George R. and Daniel G. Christian. 2000. An ornithological survey of the Serranía de Majé, an isolated mountain range in eastern Panama. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club 120: 173-178. Wetmore, Alexander. 1965. The Birds of the Republic of Panama. Part 1. Tinamidae (Tinamous) to Rhynchopidae (Skimmers). Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C. Wetmore, Alexander. 1968. The Birds of the Republic of Panama. Part 2. Columbidae (Pigeons) to Picidae (Woodpeckers). Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C. Wetmore, Alexander. 1973. The Birds of the Republic of Panama. Part 3. Passeriformes: Dendrocolaptidae (Woodcreepers) to Oxyruncidae (Sharpbill). Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C. Wetmore, Alexander, Roger F. Pasquier, and Storrs L. Olson. 1984. The Birds of the Republic of Panama. Part 4. Passeriformes: Hirundinidae (Swallows) to Fringillidae (Finches). Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Serranía de Majé. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife