|Central coordinates||79o 45.00' West 8o 49.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description Chorrera Bay contains extensive mudflats (4,300 ha), extending up to 4 km offshore, from Punta San Juanito north of Chame Bay to the Caimito River estuary 15 km west of Panama City. La Chorrera, Panama’s fourth largest city, is 4 km inland from the northern part of the bay, and there is a small port facility at Puerto Caimito on the Caimito River.
Key Biodiversity Chorrera Bay is an important site for migratory shorebirds, with a maximum one-day count of 9,365 small shorebirds in November 1997. Based on turnover during passage migration, it is estimated that 36,500 Western and Semipalmated Sandpipers may pass through the site.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri||winter||1981-1997||29,000 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1981-1997||20,000-49,999 individuals||medium||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||minor|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status The site is unprotected.
References Angehr, George R. 2003. Directorio de areas importantes para aves en Panama. Directory of important bird areas in Panama. Panama: Sociedad Audubon de Panama. Morrison, R. I. G., R. W. Butler, E. S. Delgado, and R. K. Ross. 1998. Atlas of Nearctic shorebirds and other waterbirds on the coast of Panama. Canadian Wildlife Service, Ottawa. Watts, Brian D. 1998. An Investigation of Waterbirds within the Panama Canal Area and the Upper Bay of Panama. Center for Conservation Biology, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Chorrera Bay. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/06/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife