|Location||Czech Republic, Pardubice Region|
|Central coordinates||15o 57.00' East 50o 3.00' North|
|Altitude||224 - 264m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2002|
Site description Agricultural landscape in the fertile Polabí region. This IBA is the largest wintering site of the Hen Harrier and the Short-eared Owl in the Czech Republic. It is situated in an agricultural landscape in the lowlands of the Loucna river. Since most of the streams in the area do not allow for fast enough draining, part of the site developed wetland vegetation with sedge stands, representing an ideal roosting site for the two raptor species. Fields of unharvested crops, lucerne, and meadows are used as feeding grounds by the two species.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Circus cyaneus||winter||1997-2002||10-45 individuals||good||C6||Not Recognised|
|Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus||winter||1997-2002||20-60 individuals||good||C6||Least Concern|
|2013||very high||very unfavourable||low|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Circus cyaneus||28||0||individuals||0||very unfavourable|
|Asio flammeus||Short-eared Owl||26||0||individuals||0||very unfavourable|
|Most of site (50-90%) covered (including the most critical parts for important bird species)||Not assessed||Very little or no conservation action taking place||low|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Komarov - CZ0531013||Birds Directive||2,031||protected area contained by site||2,031|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land||88%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status The part of IBA is coverd by the SPA Komarov.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Komarov. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/11/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife