|Central coordinates||28o 0.00' East 52o 0.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, B2, B3|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Pripyatski National Park is located in the wide middle Pripyat floodplain in the interfluve of its two right-hand tributaries, the Stviga and the Ubort. The site is a vast low-lying flatland inclined towards the Pripyat floodplain. The Stviga and the Ubort rivers form the natural western and eastern boundaries of the Park correspondingly. The central part of the Park is crossed by another river, the Svinovod: the river is just 30 km long, but very affluent. Apart from the natural water bodies, there are also several artificial ditches and canals constructed in the late 19th century for timber shipment. The overall length of the canals is 280 km. Beavers and natural processes contribute to the dilapidation of the canals, which thus cannot have a significant influence on the hydrological regime of the Park. There are more than 40 small lakes within the Park's boundaries.
Key Biodiversity Out of 246 bird species recorded for the Park, 66 are listed in the National Red Data Book. The following globally threatened species breed: Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca, White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla (2-3 pairs), Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga (4-6 pairs), Corncrake Crex crex, and Great Snipe Gallinago media. The large amount of species of national and international importance confirms the value of the site for biodiversity conservation.
Non-bird biodiversity: The fauna of the site includes 49 mammal species, with four species listed in the National Red Data Book: Common Dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius, Badger Meles meles, Lynx Felis linx, and European Bison Bison bonasusThe flora of the Park is represented by 827 upper plant species, of which 18 are included in the National Red Data Book.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga||breeding||2003||4-6 breeding pairs||good||A1||Vulnerable|
|Corncrake Crex crex||breeding||2003||200-500 breeding pairs||poor||A1||Least Concern|
|Great Snipe Gallinago media||breeding||2003||100-150 breeding pairs||medium||A1||Near Threatened|
|Little Tern Sternula albifrons||breeding||2003||100-150 breeding pairs||medium||B2||Least Concern|
|Strix aluco||resident||2003||100 breeding pairs||medium||B3||Not Recognised|
|Picoides tridactylus||resident||2003||40-50 breeding pairs||medium||B2||Not Recognised|
|Middle Spotted Woodpecker Leiopicus medius||resident||2003||50-60 breeding pairs||medium||B3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Prypyatskiy||National Park||63,458||protected area contains site||82,461|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Alluvial and very wet forest; Broadleaved deciduous woodland; Native coniferous woodland||74%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Fens, transition mires and springs; Raised bogs; Rivers and streams; Standing freshwater; Water fringe vegetation||15%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||4%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||35%|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Prypiackija baloty. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/06/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife