|Location||India, West Bengal|
|Central coordinates||88o 51.58' East 26o 49.20' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||25 - 275m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Gorumara has been under protection since 1895, when it was declared a Reserve Forest under the Indian Forest Act (VII of 1878). It became a Wildlife Sanctuary in 1949, and was finally elevated to National Park status in 1994. However, the final notification procedure is still not complete. Gorumara is located in the flood plains of Murti and Jaldhaka rivers in the Duars region, a terai habitat of Jalpaiguri district. There are many rivulets that have created wet grasslands, ideal for the One-horned Rhinoceros Rhinoceros unicornis, for which this area was protected for more than 100 years. In 1996, 16 individuals were present in Gorumara (Pratihar and Chakraborty 1996). The vegetation of Gorumara can be classified into four main types: Moist Deciduous and Dry Deciduous forests, Semi-evergreen forest, Riverine Forest and Savannah Forest. Nearly 326 species of plants have been identified, including 158 species of trees and 32 grasses (Anon. 1998). The core area of the Park contains dense mixed forest with thick undergrowth and is mainly composed of tall trees such as Shorea robusta, Tectona grandis, Bombax ceiba, Amoora wallichi, Dalbergia sissoo, Sterculia villosa and Ficus bengalensis (Pratihar and Chakraborty 1996). An interesting grass species is Citronella, which adds the fragrance of citrus fruit to the air, wherever it occurs in the Park.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Swamp Francolin Francolinus gularis||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Pallas's Fish-eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis||non-breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga||winter||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca||winter||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Snowy-throated Babbler Stachyris oglei||resident||2004||present||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Black-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis flavirostris||resident||2004||present||-||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Gorumara||National Park||7,945||is identical to site||7,945|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Nature Conservation|
Acknowledgements Key contributor: IBA Team.
Ali, S. and Ripley, S. D. (1987) Compact Edition of the Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan. Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
Anonymous (1998) Management Plan of Gorumara National Park, West Bengal (1997-98 to 2006-07). Wild Life Circle, Government of West Bengal.
BirdLife International (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: The BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Maheshwaran, G. (2002) Status and ecology of endangered Hispid Hare Caprolagus hispidus in Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary. Final Report. Wildife Conservation Society and Bombay Natural History Society.
Pratihar, S. and Chakraborty, S. (1996) An account of the mammalian fauna of Gorumara National Park, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal. Rec. Zool. Surv. India 95(3-4): 229-241.
Stattersfield, A. J., Crosby, M. J., Long, A. J. and Wege, D. C. (1998) Endemic Bird Areas of the World: Priorities for Biodiversity Conservation. BirdLife Conservation Series No. 7. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U. K.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Gorumara National Park. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife