|Location||India, Uttar Pradesh|
|Central coordinates||78o 8.78' East 29o 32.47' North|
|Altitude||100 - 120m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Hastinapur Wildlife Sanctuary lies along the banks of the Ganga in Western Uttar Pradesh. The Sanctuary was established mainly to accord protection to Swamp Deer Cervus duvauceli duvauceli, the state animal of Uttar Pradesh, and to conserve the fast vanishing, unique biome, locally known as Gangetic Khadar. It is unique in that it contains a variety of landforms and habitat types such as wetland, marshes, dry sand beds and gently sloping ravines known as Khola. Till a few decades ago (before 1980s), the Gangetic Khadar had extensive tracts of tall wet and dry grass, and Khola had luxuriant forests. However, today (2000s) much of the natural vegetation has been lost due to industries, human settlements and cultivation. Thus, the so-called Sanctuary is a highly disturbed protected area. Charaching is rampant and man-animal conflicts abound. A large number of wild animals from the Sanctuary get electrocuted by the live electric wire fences that farmers have erected around their fields to save their crops. As a result, once abundant populations of mammalian species such as the Swamp Deer and Hog Deer Axis porcinus have become severely fragmented and several other species such as the Grey Wolf Canis lupus, Hyena Hyaena hyaena and Leopard Panthera pardus have disappeared altogether, at least from the limits of the Sanctuary. In spite of all this, the remaining grassland patches still hold a variety of flora, avifauna and populations of Swamp Deer and Hog Deer. The vegetation of the Sanctuary can be classified into tall wet grasslands, dry short grasslands, scrub and plantations (Nawab 2000).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Swamp Francolin Francolinus gularis||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga||winter||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Sarus Crane Antigone antigone||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Yellow Weaver Ploceus megarhynchus||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Hastinapur||Sanctuary||207,300||is identical to site||207,300|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Nature conservation and research|
Acknowledgements Key contributor: Afifullah Khan.
Bhargava, R. (2000) A preliminary survey of the western population of Finn’s Weaver in Kumaon terai, Uttar Pradesh, Northern India. Oriental Bird Club Bull. 32: 21-29.
Khan, A. (1995) Status and conservation problems of Swamp Deer in Hastinapur Wildlife Sanctuary. Technical Report No. 2. Wildlife Society of India. Pp 30.
Khan, A. (1996) Swamp Deer in Hastinapur Wildlife Sanctuary. A preliminary report. The Wildlifer 1 (2): 1-3.
Nawab, A. (2000) Plant species composition and structure of Hastinapur Wildlife Sanctuary, U. P. India. M.Sc. Dissertation, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, (India).
Rai, Y. M. (1979) Finn’s Weaver breeding at Meerut. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 19(7): 11.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Hastinapur Wildlife Sanctuary. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/10/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife