|Central coordinates||74o 25.48' East 23o 55.25' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Sitamata Sanctuary is located in South Rajasthan at a distance of 130 km from Udaipur city in Chittorgarh district. The Sanctuary represents the only teak forest in Rajasthan State, and is known for the presence of an isolated population of Large Brown Flying Squirrel Petaurista petaurista philippensis (Tehsin 1980). Before India’s Independence, the area served as a major supplier of bamboo to the Provinces. On the southeast of the Sanctuary lies Jakham Dam on the River Jakham. High hilly tracts surround it. In the hilly part of the Sanctuary, large colonies of Long-billed Vulture Gyps indicus were present up to the 1990s, but now few are left (Raza Tehsin pers. comm. 2002). The forest of the Sanctuary has mythological importance, as it is the forest where Goddess Sita is believed to have spent her last days after being banished from Ayodhya by Lord Rama. The Sanctuary thus gets its name from her. Inside the Sanctuary, River Jakham distributes its water through rivulets named Luv and Kush that rejoin after passing through the Sanctuary. It is said that the river makes thirteen bends inside the Sanctuary. The flow of these rivulets throughout the year makes the forest lush green in the plain areas, with a crown density of over 40%. The Sanctuary is at the junction of the Aravalli and Vindhyan Ranges, which makes the biodiversity of the Sanctuary very significant. The important woody vegetation of the site comprises of Teak Tectona grandis, Butea monosperma, Diospyros melanoxylon, Emblica officinalis, Wrightia tomentosa, Grewia flavescens, Tamarindus indica, Mangifera indica, Ficus glomerata, Syzygium cumini, Eugenia jambolana with large patches of Bamboo Dendrocalamus strictus.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis||non-breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Indian Vulture Gyps indicus||non-breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Sitamata||Sanctuary||42,294||is identical to site||42,294|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Forestry / plantations|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Nature conservation and research|
|Notes: Tourist and recreation|
|Notes: Human settlements|
|Notes: Water management|
Acknowledgements Key contributors: R. S. Shekhawat, Satish. K. Sharma and S. P. Mehra.
BirdLife International (undated) Important Bird Areas (IBAs) in Asia: Project briefing book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K., unpublished.
Rodgers, W. A. and Panwar, H. S. (1988) Planning a Protected Area Network in India. Vol. 2. Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
Sharma, S. K. (2002) Preliminary Biodiversity Survey of Protected Areas of Southern Rajasthan, Dept. of Forests, Govt. of Rajasthan. Unpublished report.
Tehsin, R. H. (1980) Occurrence of the Large Brown Flying Squirrel and Mouse Deer near Udaipur City. J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 77(3): 498.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Sitamata Wildlife Sanctuary. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife