|Central coordinates||47o 10.00' East 41o 12.00' North|
|Altitude||100 - 1,500m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Site description The lower foothills of the Great Caucasian mountains, with a few patches of broadleaved forest (mainly in the central part), with bushes and scrub in the river valleys. Land-uses include sheep- and cattle-grazing and some cultivation/arable farming.
Key Biodiversity A wintering area for Tetrax tetrax, most of which occur outside the Game Reserve. Species of global conservation concern that do not meet IBA criteria: Aegypius monachus (visitor throughout the year, formerly bred), Circus macrourus (non-breeding summer visitor), Aquila heliaca (breeds), Falco naumanni (status uncertain, probably breeds), Crex crex (common on passage in some years), Otis tarda (extremely rare on migration and in winter). Among breeding raptors are Milvus migrans, Circaetus gallicus, Accipiter brevipes and Aquila pomarina, while Aquila nipalensis is common on passage. Phasianus colchicus and Alectoris chukar are very common; Francolinus francolinus is rare.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax||winter||-||200-300 individuals||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|NAT AZ037||Game Reserve||0||protected area overlaps with site||0|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Broadleaved deciduous woodland||-|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status National Partial International NoneAbout half of the IBA is covered by a Game Reserve.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Sheki upland. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife