|Central coordinates||93o 25.00' East 24o 12.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||500 - 2,018m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Kailam Wildlife Sanctuary is located within the Kailam-Tipaimukh Hill Range in Churachandpur district. The terrain is mainly hilly, with a large number of streams, and thick forested hillsides. Most of the streams flow from this hill range into the Tuivai river. This is another lesser known area of Manipur state. A hydroelectric power project is proposed on the Tipaimukh river, which is likely to submerge part of the Sanctuary (R.K.Ranjan Singh pers. comm. 2003) This proposed data deficient IBA is covered with Tropical Evergreen and Semi-evergreen Forests and Bamboo brakes.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Hume's Pheasant Syrmaticus humiae||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Rufous-necked Hornbill Aceros nipalensis||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Grey Sibia Heterophasia gracilis||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Kailam||Sanctuary||18,750||is identical to site||18,750|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Jhum cultivation|
Acknowledgements Key contributors: W. Rajesh Singh, Salam Rajesh, R. K. Ranjan Singh and Anwaruddin Choudhury.
BirdLife International (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: The BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, U.K.
Choudhury, A. U. (2002) Survey of Mrs Hume’s Pheasant in northeastern India. The Rhino Foundation for nature in North East India, Guwahati. Pp 27.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Kailam Wildlife Sanctuary. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife