|Central coordinates||73o 30.33' East 15o 55.15' North|
|Altitude||25 - 45m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Burnt Island, among the Vengurla Rocks in the Arabian Sea, in Sindhudurg district, is an archipelago c. 14 km west to northwest of Vengurla Port. The archipelago comprises about 20 islets in an area about 5 km from north to south and 1.6 km from east to west. Detailed study on the flora and fauna has not been done. The rocks at Vengurla are quite bare, but the crevices are covered with grasses and shrubs. The main grass is Cymbopogon, with scattered Celosia argentea and Mollugo sperbula. They provide shelter for chicks and fledglings of terns and other species.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||2003||15,000-20,000 individuals||medium||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Key contributors: Satish Pande and Vishwas Katdare.
Ali, S. and Ripley, S. D. (1987) Compact Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan (Second Edition). Oxford University Press, Delhi.
Abdulali, H., (1940) Swifts and Terns at Vengurla Rocks. J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 41: 661-665.
Grimmett, R., Inskipp, C. and Inskipp, T. (1999) Birds of the Indian Subcontinent. Christopher Helm (Publishers) Ltd., London, U.K.
Hume, A. O. (1876) Laccadives and the West Coast. Stray Feathers 4 (4,5,6): 413-483.
Pande, S, A. (2002a) Conservation of Habitat and Documentation of the nesting status of Indian Edible- nest Swiftlets and Marine Terns of the Vengurla Rocks. Bombay Natural History Society.
Pande, S. A. (2002b) A Rocky Adventure at Vengurla Islands. Hornbill April-June, Pp. 22-24.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Burnt Island (Bandra) Vengurla Rocks. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife