|Central coordinates||76o 50.00' East 12o 40.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description This large irrigation tank is situated near Kanali village, 15 km southeast of Mandya town. The tank is full throughout the year with canal water supplied from the Krishnarajasagar reservoir. Paddy and sugarcane fields surround the Lake.
AVIFAUNA: This site can boast of large congregations of Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis, Northern Shoveller Anas clypeata, Garganey A. querquedula, Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa, Brown-headed Gulls Larus brunnicephalus and Whiskered Terns Chlidonias hybridus. The thriving fishing industry sustains a large number of pelicans, as this is the nearest good source of food during the breeding season at Kokkarebellur (an IBA), which is situated 13 km northwest of the Lake. Over 200 Pelicans have been recorded feeding at this site on several occasions. The fisheries also support large numbers of Whiskered Terns, up to 1,500 in some years and Brown-headed Gulls, up to 500-600 in 1994-96 and up to 100 presently. The Northern Shoveller has always been the most abundant duck on the lake, with over 11,000 birds counted in January 2000, just above the 1% population threshold of 10,000 (Wetlands International 2002). Garganey sometimes congregate in enormous numbers prior to emigration in April, as this lake retains water when most other lakes in the region are dry. Between 18,000 - 21,000 birds have been recorded in several years, nearly ten times the threshold limit of 2,500. The site is a regular wintering ground for over 5,000 Black-tailed Godwit, five times the threshold of 1,000 (Wetlands International 2002).
OTHER KEY FAUNA: Not known.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata||-||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus||breeding||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida||-||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||unknown||2004||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|2013||very high||very unfavourable||negligible|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Pollution||domestic & urban waste water - type unknown/unrecorded||happening now||whole area/population (>90%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||very high|
|Wetlands (inland)||0||0||poor (40-69%)||moderate (70-90%)||very unfavourable|
|Little/none of site covered (<10%)||No management planning has taken place||Unknown||negligible|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Key contributors: K. Manu, Thejaswi Shivanand and A. Shivaprakash.
Wetlands International (2002) Waterbird Population Estimates: Third Edition. Wetlands International Global Series No. 12. Wageningen, The Netherlands.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Sulekere Lake. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife