|Central coordinates||75o 40.00' East 12o 35.50' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||160 - 1,712m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description The Pushpagiri Sanctuary, situated in the Western Ghats, is covered with thick evergreen and semi-evergreen forests and sholagrassland habitat. The imposing Kumaraparvata Peak forms the core of the Sanctuary, with dense sholas on the upper reaches and evergreen forests lower down. The steep terrain of the Sanctuary has created some impressive waterfalls along the various streams that originate in these mountains. Due to its relative inaccessibility, the Sanctuary has remained quite untouched. By road it could be approached from Mysore to Mercara (120 km), and on to the Sanctuary (25 km). To the north and the west, the Sanctuary merges with the equally spectacular rainforests of Bisle (Sakleshpur Sub-division) and Kukke Subramanya of Mangalore Division. It is contiguous with the Sampaje Reserve Forest to the south. Together, these forests are home to an extremely rich floral and faunal diversity. Most of it, particularly toads and frogs, are yet to be recorded. The 1,800 m Kumar Parvata and Pushpagiri Peaks in the Sanctuary are among the most challenging treks in Karnataka. The Sanctuary gives rise to Kumaradhara, probably the only undammed river in Karnataka, still unpolluted and natural, till it gushes out from these evergreen forests near the temple town of Kukke Subramanya. The Sanctuary has mostly evergreen and semi-evergreen forests. Rhododendrons are also found in the sholas (Manjrekar 2000).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Nilgiri Wood-pigeon Columba elphinstonii||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A2, A3||Vulnerable|
|Malabar Parakeet Psittacula columboides||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Malabar Grey Hornbill Ocyceros griseus||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|White-bellied Treepie Dendrocitta leucogastra||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Grey-headed Bulbul Pycnonotus priocephalus||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Near Threatened|
|Rufous Babbler Turdoides subrufa||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Wynaad Laughingthrush Garrulax delesserti||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Kerala Laughingthrush Strophocincla fairbanki||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Near Threatened|
|Black-and-rufous Flycatcher Ficedula nigrorufa||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Near Threatened|
|Nilgiri Flycatcher Eumyias albicaudatus||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Near Threatened|
|White-bellied Blue-flycatcher Cyornis pallipes||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Crimson-backed Sunbird Nectarinia minima||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Pushpagiri||Sanctuary||10,292||is identical to site||10,292|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Nature conservation and research|
|Notes: Tourism and recreation|
Acknowledgements Key contributors: Thejaswi Shivanand and Ameen Ahmed.
BirdLife International (undated) Important Bird Areas (IBAs) in Asia: Project briefing book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K., unpublished.
Manjrekar, N. (ed.) (2000) A Walk on the Wild Side. Karnataka Forest Department, Wildlife Wing. Bangalore.
Stattersfield, A. J., Crosby, M. J., Long, A. J. and Wedge, D. C. (1998) Endemic bird areas of the world - Priorities for biodiversity conservation. BirdLife Conservation Series, No.7, BirdLife International, U.K.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuary. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife