|Central coordinates||87o 49.35' East 25o 0.00' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Udhuwa or Udhwa Lake is situated 11 kms southeast of Rajmahal in the Sahebganj district of Jharkhand state. This Bird Sanctuary is constituted by two waterbodies, namely Pataura (155 ha) and Berhale (410 ha). Pataura is a comparatively clean waterbody and the average depth is about 2 m whereas Berhale is a shallow one having average depth of about 70 cm. Berhale is largely choked with aquatic vegetation, with small pockets of clear water. Both these waterbodies are inter-connected by a water channel and the whole bird Sanctuary is connected with River Ganga at Farraka by Udhuwa Nala which is a 25 km stretch. Pataura is surrounded by hillocks on one side, and on the other side, the Forest Department has done some plantations (on the hillocks).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Pallas's Fish-eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis||non-breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Udhwa Lake||Sanctuary||6||is identical to site||565|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
|Artificial - aquatic||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Key contributor: Arvind Mishra.
Choudhary, S. K., Mishra, A., Ghosh, T. K. and Jha, A. (1992) Udhuwa Lake Bird Sanctuary: Status Report I. Mandar Nature Club, Bhagalpur. Pp. 26.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Udhuwa Lake Bird Sanctuary. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife