|Location||India, Himachal Pradesh|
|Central coordinates||77o 46.98' East 31o 1.67' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||1,500 - 3,324m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Talra Wildlife Sanctuary was first notified in 1962 and then renotified in 1974, under the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972. During the British period, and for almost two decades after Independence, it was a popular hunting area for big game as well as birds. Hunters used to come here for Asiatic Black Bear Ursus thibetanus, Barking Deer Muntiacus muntjak and pheasants. Charachers hunted Musk Deer Moschus chrysogaster. In order to protect these animals, and also to protect the catchment areas of perennial streams, this Sanctuary came into existence. However, due to the growth in human population, very few areas are now left undisturbed. Only steep and inaccessible areas harbour natural forest and wildlife (Singh et al. 1990). Two main forest types seen here are: West Himalayan Upper Oak/ Fir Forest and Lower Western Himalayan Temperate Forest, according to the classification of Champion and Seth (1968).
AVIFAUNA: The globally threatened Cheer Pheasant Catreus wallichii and Western Tragopan Tragopan melanocephalus are seen in small numbers, while Himalayan or Impeyan Monal Lophophorus impejanus and Koklass Pucrasia macrolopha are fairly common. Mahabal (2000) has identified 61 species from this Sanctuary. Fifty-one are resident birds, most of them quite common. The site lies in Biome-7 (Sino-Himalayan Temperate Forest) and Biome-8 (Sino-Himalayan Subtropical Forest). Birds of both these biomes were seen but most birds belong to Biome-7. Biome-7 occurs between c. 1,800 m to 3,600 m, which is also the range of this site (1,500 - 3,324 m). Biome-8 ranges from c. 1,000 m to 2,000 m so for some altitudinal range, both these biomes overlap. Moreover, many species show altitudinal movement so it is not unexpected that they are seen in different biomes. At this IBA site, 17 species of Biome-7, 5 species of Biome-8 and one species of Biome-5 (Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis) are found. This IBA lies in the Western Himalayas Endemic Bird Areas (EBA). Two restricted range species are found, both happen to be also globally threatened birds (BirdLife International 2001).
OTHER KEY FAUNA: Asiatic Black Bear Ursus thibetanus and Leopard Panthera pardus are the major predators on Barking Deer Muntiacus muntjak, Musk deer Moschus chrysogaster and Goral Nemorhaedus goral.
Common Langur Semnopithecus entellus is common, especially at lower elevations.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Western Tragopan Tragopan melanocephalus||resident||2004||present||-||A1, A2, A3||Vulnerable|
|Cheer Pheasant Catreus wallichii||resident||2004||present||-||A1, A2, A3||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Talra||Sanctuary||2,600||is identical to site||2,600|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Collection of Non Timber Forest Produce|
|Notes: Human habitation|
Acknowledgements Key contributor: IBA Team.
BirdLife International (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: The BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Champion, H. G. and Seth, S. K. (1968) A revised survey of forest types of India, Govt. of India Press, Delhi. Pp. 403.
Mahabal, A (2000) Birds of Talra Wildlife sanctuary in Lower Western Himalaya, H.P., with notes on their status and altitudinal movements. Zoo’s Print Journal 15(10): 334-338.
Singh, S., Kothari, A. and Pande, P. (Eds) (1990) Directory of national parks and sanctuaries in Himachal Pradesh: management status and profiles. Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi. Pp 164.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Talra Wildlife Sanctuary. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife