|Central coordinates||85o 42.00' East 25o 28.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Mokama Taal wetlands cover more than 1,000 ha of shallow waterbodies, situated in Patna, Samastipur and Begusarai districts of Bihar. They lie about 75 km of Patna city towards the southern bank of the River Ganga, which drains the wetland. The topography of the area is generally flat land, like most of the Gangetic plains. It is a fairly compact tract of alluvial plain, sloping gently from south to north. Mokama Taal is a perennial water system and exhibits enormous biodiversity. Kawar (Kabar) Lake, an IBA site is close to Mokama, and when the birds get disturbed at Kawar they fly to Mokama.
AVIFAUNA: About 149 species of birds have been estimated to occur in the area. Further surveys will most certainly add to the number of species. The site also holds, on a regular basis, over 20,000 breeding and migratory waterbirds. The Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus, Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia, Greylag Goose Anser anser and Barheaded Goose A. indicus are some of the species reported from the area. Ten globally threatened and Near Threatened species are found here. Flocks of 200 Eurasian Spoonbill are not uncommon. Similarly, Lesser Whistling Duck Dendrocygna javanica is found in thousands, along with a few hundred Large Whistling Duck D. bicolor (Mehboob Alam pers. comm. 2002).
OTHER KEY FAUNA: As the site is surrounded by agricultural fields and villagers, there is no large wild mammal or reptile of conservation concern.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Greater Adjutant Leptoptilos dubius||non-breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans||-||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni||passage||2004||present||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Pallas's Fish-eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis||non-breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga||winter||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Indian Vulture Gyps indicus||non-breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||unknown||2004||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|2003||high||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Biological resource use||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - intentional use (species being assessed is the target)||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||low|
|Pollution||agricultural & forestry effluents - herbicides and pesticides||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Pollution||industrial & military effluents - type unknown/unrecorded||likely in long term (beyond 4 years)||whole area/population (>90%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||high|
|Residential and commercial development||commercial and industrial development||likely in long term (beyond 4 years)||small area/few individuals (<10%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||low|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Key contributors: Arvind Mishra, Mehboob Alam, Ali Hussain and S. P. Roy.
Anonymous (2000) EIA Interim Report, for the 3x660 MW Barh Super Thermal Power Plant, of M/s National Thermal power Corporation Limited. Ghosh Bose & Associates Pvt. Ltd., Calcutta.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Mokama Taal (Barah) Wetlands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife