|Central coordinates||92o 27.00' East 24o 40.00' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Son beel is a large lake in Karimganj district of southern Assam. It is flanked by hills on its west and east. In winter, the extent is only a few fragmented beels, totalling less than 500 ha. It is still the largest beel in Assam but it is being reduced (Choudhury 2000) and unfortunately, there is no conservation effort to save it. The Shingla River, originating in Mizoram, is its major inlet as well as outlet. Further downstream, there is another large lake known as Rata beel, beyond which the Shingla river bifurcates into two rivers Kochua and Kakra. Son beel is accessible from Hailakandi and Karimganj towns. Barringtonia acutangula is the main tree that grows in the beel besides reeds such as Arundo donax and various aquatic plants.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Swamp Francolin Francolinus gularis||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Slender-billed Vulture Gyps tenuirostris||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Acknowledgements Key contributor: Anwaruddin Choudhury.
Choudhury, A. U. (2000) Birds of Assam, Gibbon Books and WWF-India NE Region, Guwahati.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Son Beel. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife