|Central coordinates||94o 22.78' East 26o 37.78' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Hollongapar Gibbon Sanctuary is located in Jorhat district of eastern Assam. It has a history of more than a century as a reserved forest, as it was notified on August 27, 1881 as Hollongapar Reserve Forest (Choudhury 1999). This small reserve forest is known for its primate populations and was proposed as a Sanctuary mainly for their conservation (Choudhury 1989). The Sanctuary is 25 km from Jorhat town and 320 km from Guwahati, and well connected by motorable roads. The Sanctuary covers an area of about 2,000 ha of Tropical Semi-evergreen Forest in the basin of the Brahmaputra river. The Sanctuary is known for its populations of Hoolock Gibbon Hylobates hoolock and Stump-tailed Macaque Macaca arctoides.. The first study on gibbons in this forest was carried out by Tilson (1979). Despite the fact that it is a small area, the forest is still intact. The top canopy of the forest has evergreen trees, such as Dipterocarpus macrocarpus, Shorea assamica, Artocarpus chaplasha and Tetrameles sp. The second storey also has mostly evergreens, including Mesua ferrea, Sapium baccatum and Amoora wallichii.
AVIFAUNA: No work on the bird fauna has been done in this Sanctuary, except for sight records of White-winged Duck Cairina scutulata by Choudhury (2000). This site has been selected as an IBA only on the basis of occurrence of this highly endangered species. However, more globally threatened forest species are likely to occur here. The forest, though small, and partitioned by a railway line and a kutcha road, is still intact. Many forest species are likely to occur here. We consider this as a Data Deficient site because good information on the bird life is lacking.
OTHER KEY FAUNA: The other fauna of the Sanctuary includes Asian Elephant Elephas maximus, Tiger Panthera tigris, Leopard P. pardus, Leopard Cat Prionailurus bengalensis, Sambar Cervus unicolor (no recent sighting), Barking Deer Muntiacus muntjak, Wild Boar Sus scrofa, Chinese Porcupine Hystrix brachyura, Chinese Pangolin Manis pentadactyla and Malayan Giant Squirrel Ratufa bicolor. Primates recorded were Slow Loris Nycticebus coucang, Assamese Macaque M. assamensis, Rhesus Macaque M. mulatta, Pig-tailed Macaque M. nemestrina, Stump-tailed Macaque, Capped Langur Trachypithecus pileatus and Hoolock Gibbon (Choudhury 1999).
Indian Rock Python Python molurus and a variety of other snakes are also found.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-winged Duck Asarcornis scutulata||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis||non-breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Slender-billed Vulture Gyps tenuirostris||non-breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Gibbon||Sanctuary||2,098||is identical to site||2,098|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Nature Conservation|
Acknowledgements Key contributors: Anwaruddin Choudhury and Kulojyoti Lahkar.
Choudhury, A. U. (1989) Primates of Assam: Their distribution, habitat and status. Ph. D. thesis, Gauhati University, Guwahati. 300 pp. + maps.
Choudhury, A. U. (1999) Primates in Gibbon Sanctuary Assam, India. Asian Primates 7 (1 & 2): 4-6.
Choudhury, A. U. (2000) Birds of Assam, Gibbon Books & WWF-India NE Region, Guwahati.
Tilson, R. L. (1979) Behaviour of hoolock gibbons during different seasons in Assam. J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 76: 1-16.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Gibbon (Hollongapar) Sanctuary. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife