|Central coordinates||92o 15.50' East 26o 15.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Deobali Jalah (c. 1,000 ha) includes a marshy tract with beels (wetlands) and grassland in central Assam. Located 15 kms to the south-west of Nagaon town, it is perhaps the last remaining intact grassland which is still unprotected in Nagaon district. The entire area is interspersed with numerous wetlands. The Haria river to the south and the Kollong river to the north form the natural barriers for the grassland, while the other sides are occupied by human habitation. Nagoan is a town situated almost in the middle of Assam and surrounded by thickly populated Assamese villages. In the township two nesting colonies of Greater and Lesser adjutants exist - North Haibargaon and Khutikatia- which are approximately 4 km. from each other. These are traditional breeding sites of Greater and Lesser adjutants and locals say that these have been used for nesting for many years. These places are urban areas with thick human habitations. New buildings are being built very near to the nesting trees. The nesting trees are private property and are located just near the settlements. A few busy public roads intersect the North Haibargaon colony also. A small river named Kolong flows about 100m from the colony. On the other hand, the Khutikatia colony is about 100m away from the national highway 37, which runs parallel to the colony (Singha 1999). Other site Sialmari is a permanent and regular feeding ground of the Greater Adjutant in Nagoan township, about 7 km and 4 km from North Haibargaon and Khutikatia nesting colonies respectively. It is a bone-collecting place, comprising agricultural fields, barren fields, a small rivulet 100m from the bone dump and a dry land on the other bank of the river. This dry land gets inundated during heavy monsoon and occasionally crops are grown. Every night, inedible part of slaughtered cattle and their bones are brought from the town and dumped here. The stomach content and other meat parts are thrown over the ground and bones are collected in an upside open bamboo case. Jackals and dogs devour most of the food at night and only a small amount of food is left for Greater and Lesser adjutants, vultures and crows (Singha 1999).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Swamp Francolin Francolinus gularis||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Greater Adjutant Leptoptilos dubius||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Endangered|
|Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Bristled Grassbird Chaetornis striata||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Dumping ground|
Acknowledgements Key contributors: Hilloljyoti Singha, Shimanta Goswami, Raj Phukan, Ranjan, Borthakur, Manas Bhuyan, Nabin Bordoloi, Kandarpa Bordoloi, Jiten Das, Pranab Patar, Bidyut Jyoti Das, Kamal Ch. Bhuyan, Sashidananda Bordoloi, Prasanta Goswami, Diganta Goswami and Prasanta Bordoloi..
BirdLife International (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia. The BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Choudhury, A. U. (2000) The Birds of Assam. Gibbon Books and WWFIndia, NE Regional Office, Guwahati.
Singha, H. (1999): Ecology, Biology and Ethology of Greater Adjutant Stork Leptoptilos dubius (Gmelin) In Assam, India. Ph.D. thesis. Department of Wildlife Sciences, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Deobali Jalah, Sialmari, Haibargaon, Khutikatia (Nagaon). Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife