|Central coordinates||49o 30.00' East 40o 9.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii, B1i|
|Year of IBA assessment||2005|
Ornithological information The site is notable mostly for migration and wintering waterbirds. 177 species of birds were note at the place in different seasons. Most of birds are migratory visitors. Numbers of winter birds can reach 25,000 individuals. At least 20,000 diving ducks and 30,000 Fulica atra stage here every autumn. Species of global conservation concern that do not meet IBA criteria: Phalacrocorax pygmeus, Pelecanus crispus (very rare migrant), Branta ruficollis (extremely rare, not seen every year), Circus macrourus, Aquila clanga, A. heliaca (all raptors are rare migration visitors), Falco naumanni (1-2 pairs breed), Tetrax tetrax. Other passage visitors include Podiceps cristatus, Phalacrocorax carbo, Anser anser, Himantopus himantopus (200+), Chlidonias leucopterus, Sterna caspia and many others.
Site description A bay in the Caspian Sea with sandy beaches and some small wetlands stretch along the sea coast, many of which are becoming overgrown with reeds and typical coastal vegetation. Part of the bay is rented by the Society of Hunters and Fishers. The semi-desert area is range on the west and include some arid hills - Bozdaglary. All this area has very dry climate.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus||passage||1996-2005||1-1,000 individuals||medium||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina||passage||1996-2005||50-5,000 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula||winter||1996-2005||1,000-24,500 individuals||good||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus||passage||1996-2005||20-1,804 individuals||good||B1i||Least Concern|
|Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus||passage||-||200-300 individuals||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo||passage||1996-2005||500-1,000 individuals||poor||B1i||Least Concern|
|Common Coot Fulica atra||passage||1996-2005||50-30,000 individuals||good||B1i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||1996||20,000-63,604 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Water fringe vegetation||-|
|Coastline||Sand dunes & beaches||-|
|Sea||Sea inlets and coastal features||50%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Area are under strong human impact. There are Sangachal settlement, settlement of refugies, Sangachal oil terminal (BP), piers of terminal, terminal of "Azpetrol" company, big post of truck's custom etc.|
Other biodiversity The typical desert ephemeral plants are present at the site. There are some overgrows of reed along the sea coast. Some mammals like Lepus europeus, Canis lupus, Canis aureus, Vulpes vulpes occur at the site.
Management considerations The main threat for this site is industrial expansion. Some damage is already exist by this reason - drainage of small wetlands and as result reduction of nesting habitat for many birds, construction of piers and as result disturbance for wintering birds etc. The area also suffers from pollution (oil and other industrial waste) and some poaching and active fishing (including fishing with nets).
Protection status National None International None
Conservation response 1. As a part of monitoring project was studied in 1996-1997 years by Azerbaijan Ornithological Society.2. As a part of winter and autumn migration monitoring project of British Petroleum was studied in 2002-20053. Special project of British Petroleum "Sangachal Breeding Bird Survey" 2002, 2004-2005.4. Regular monitoring is conducted by ornithologist of Azerbaijan Ornithological Society
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Sangachal Bay. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife