|Location||Gibraltar (to UK), Gibraltar|
|Central coordinates||5o 20.75' West 36o 8.50' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4iv, B1iv, B2, C1, C5|
|Altitude||0 - 396m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Site description The Rock of Gibraltar is dominated by a dense cover of maquis and garrigue, including many important fruit-bearing shrubs that support large passerine populations on passage and during the winter.
Key Biodiversity Gibraltar is a well-known migratory bottleneck site for birds of prey, with an estimated 250,000 raptors crossing the Strait in a season. If the winds are right then most of these pass over Gibraltar, and numbers may in fact be higher. It is also a stop-over site for passerines and near-passerines, with a rapid turnover of birds on passage during both northward and southward migration.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Barbary Partridge Alectoris barbara||resident||1967-1998||50-75 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni||breeding||1967-1998||4-10 breeding pairs||-||A1, C1||Least Concern|
|Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni||passage||1967-1998||11-100 individuals||-||A1, C1||Least Concern|
|A4iv Species group - soaring birds/cranes||passage||1967-1998||250,000 individuals||-||A4iv, B1iv, C5|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Shrubland||Sclerophyllous scrub, garrigue and maquis||40%|
|Coastline||Rock stacks and islets; Sea cliffs and rocky shores||20%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Other urban and industrial areas||40%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||8%|
Protection status National Low International None45 ha of IBA covered by Nature Reserve (Upper Rock, 45 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Rock of Gibraltar. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/12/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife