Sites - Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBAs)
email a friend
Boeung Prek Lapouv
105o 2.00' East 10o 43.00' North
A1, A3, A4i
4 - 5m
Year of IBA assessment
BirdLife Indochina Programme (Country programme)
Site description The IBA comprises an area of seasonally inundated grassland in the floodplain of the Bassac River, which forms part of one of the largest areas of contiguous natural habitat remaining in the Mekong Delta. To the south and east, this area borders Vietnam, where the natural habitat has been almost entirely converted to agriculture. The IBA is inundated for 3 to 4 months each year, during which time a mat of floating vegetation, comprising around 30 aquatic plant species, forms. During the dry season, from December until May, the IBA supports a non-breeding population of Sarus Crane Grus antigone. After Ang Tropeang Thmor (KH001), this is the largest non-breeding population of this species known in Cambodia. The IBA also supports a number of other globally threatened and near-threatened bird species, most notably Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis. During 2002, the establishment of a Sarus Crane Conservation Area at the IBA was proposed by Department of Forestry and Wildlife.
Key Biodiversity 50 Baya Weavers, 278 Grey Herons and 25 Purple Herons were recorded in November 2001.
References Document nameSeng Kim Hout et al. (2000). Survey of waterbirds in Takeo Province. Unpublished report, Wildlife Conservation Society, Cambodia.Seng Kim Hout et al. (2002). Survey of waterbirds in Takeo Province. Unpublished report, Wildlife Conservation Society, Cambodia.Goes, F. and Davidson, P. (eds.) (2002) Recent Sightings. Cambodia Bird News 9: 47-59.Tran Treit et al. (March 2000) Aerial survey of grasslands in Takeo and Kampot Provinces. Unpublished report, ICF, Vietnam
Contribute Please click here to
help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital
for helping protect the environment.
BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Boeung Prek Lapouv. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife