Sites - Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBAs)
email a friend
Cambodia, Kampong Thom
105o 7.00' East 12o 41.00' North
A1, A3, A4i
14 - 40m
Year of IBA assessment
BirdLife Indochina Programme (BirdLife Direct Action Programme)
Site description The IBA is situated in northern Santuk District, to the north-east of Stung Sen/Santuk/Baray IBA (KH021). The vegetation of the IBA chiefly comprises degraded deciduous dipterocarp forest, interspersed with seasonal wetlands and patches of paddy rice cultivation. The IBA is one of the only areas in Cambodia currently known to support non-breeding Bengal Floricans (Houbaropsis bengalensis), which visit the site during the wet season when their breeding areas in the inundation zone of Tonle Sap Lake are flooded. Also during the wet season, the seasonal wetlands at the IBA support a number of other globally threatened and near-threatened bird species, including Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala), Lesser Adjutant ( Leptoptilos javanicus) and Greater Adjutant (Leptoptilos dubius).
ReferencesDocument nameGoes, F., Hong Chamnan, Davidson, P. and Poole, C.M. (2001). Bengal Florican (Houbaropsis bengalensis) Conservation in Kompong Thom Province, Cambodia. Phnom Penh: Wildlife Conservation Society Cambodia Program.Goes F. and Hong C. (2002). The status and conservation of large waterbirds on the Tonle Sap Great Lake, Cambodia 2000-2001. Wildlife Conservation Society, Phnom Penh.Sam Veasna (1999) Survey for Sarus Crane and other endangered bird species in Southern Kompong Thom province, Cambodia. Unpublished report to Oriental Bird Club, UK.Seng Kim Hout et al. (2002) Field survey of seasonally inundated wetlands located in the east of Tonle Sap Lake in Kampong Thom and Siem Reap Provinces, Cambodia. Unpublished report, Wildlife Conservation Society, Cambodia.
Contribute Please click here to
help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital
for helping protect the environment.
BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Northern Santuk. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 04/09/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife