|Location||Russia (Asian), Chukotka|
|Central coordinates||177o 45.32' East 63o 51.87' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||2 - 50m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description The estuary with its surrounding coastal plains lie along the coast of Anadyr Bay 25 miles (40 km) south of the city of Anadyr, capital of the Chukotka Autonomous District (64° 10' N; 178° 15' E).
Key Biodiversity These vast, relatively undisturbed wetland complexes are best known for their significant populations of migrating, nesting and molting greater white-fronted geese, emperor geese, brant, bean geese, lesser sandhill cranes, spoon-billed sandpipers, and Aleutian terns. Nesting emperor geese approach 10 percent of their Asian population. The largest brant nesting colony in Asia inhabits Strela Spit with several thousand molting brant favoring Russkaya Koshka Spit. Coastal lagoons in the Tumanskiy refuge are especially important to aggregations of molting common eiders and greater scaup. Nesting whooper swans occur sporadically. There are nesting colonies of Aleutian terns on Zemlya Geka Spit. The combination of tundra-nesting species includes common and king eiders, long-tailed ducks, northern pintails, black scoters. Pacific golden-plovers, dunlins, gray plovers, red and red-necked phalaropes, and Temminck’s stints. The most abundant shorebirds on favored littoral and river-spit habitats in migration include dunlins, rufous-necked stints, red knots, gray plovers and long-billed dowitchers. Shorebird aggregations attract predatory peregrine falcons in summer.
Other notable wildlife: Beluga whales, harbor porpoise, and ringed, spotted and bearded seals follow fish runs into the major rivers. The Siberian salamander occurs here at the periphery of its range.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus||breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons||passage||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Emperor Goose Anser canagicus||breeding||2004||present||-||A4i||Near Threatened|
|Brent Goose Branta bernicla||passage||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Greater Scaup Aythya marila||passage||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis||passage||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmaea||breeding||2004||present||-||A1, A2, A4i||Critically Endangered|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||unknown||2004||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Anadyrskii||Zakaznik||300,000||protected area contained by site||300,000|
|Tundrovyi||Zakaznik||60,000||protected area overlaps with site||0|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores||-|
|Wetlands (inland)||Shingle and stony beaches||-|
Land ownership The two active zakazniks are under the jurisdiction of the district government with marine waters federally owned.
Protection status The majority of lands and waters are within two so-called hunting refuges: the 12,345,680 acres (500,000 ha) Tundroviy and 617,284 acres (250,000 ha) Avtatkul'. A third, the 987,654 acres (400,000 ha) Tumanskiy was terminated in 2001 by the Chukotka District Administration because of its oil and gas potential.
Acknowledgements The identification of IBAs and information collected between 1980 and 2009 provided by the IBA network of the Russian Bird Conservation Union (RBCU).
References Audubon Alaska / BirdLife Asia / RBCU (2004) Important Bird Areas of the Bering Sea ecoregion. Anchorage, USA: Audubon Alaska. 46 pp.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Lower Anadyr lowlands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife