|Location||Russia (Asian), Chukotka|
|Central coordinates||174o 27.65' West 64o 17.83' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4ii, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 200m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description This recurring nearshore polynya lies ai the 66-98 foot (20-30 m) isobath south of the Chukotsky Peninsula between Meechkin Spit and Cape Chukotsky. It extends 37-43 miles (59-69 km) from shore and in warmer winters may connect with the St Lawrence island polynya to the southeast. The polynya is formed by a combination of prevailing offshore north-winds and strong coastal currents.
Key Biodiversity This extensive polynya constitutes one of the most northern wintering habitats for eiders (including the threatened Steller’s eider) and long-tailed ducks, along with lesser numbers of pelagic cormorants, glaucous gulls, ivory gulls, Ross’s gulls, thick-billed murres, black guillemots and Kittlitz’s murrelets. Its open waters in a vast sea of ice are believed primarily responsible for the existence of the most northerly northern fulmar colonies in the Pacific. These waters are also important during spring migration for snow geese, emperor geese, brant, eiders and long-tailed ducks, and provide summer feeding grounds for the 1.5 million seabirds of 13 species that nest in colonies along the adjacent coast.
Other notable wildlife: Several hundred Pacific walrus are believed to breed in and around the polynya. Bowhead and gray whales feed there along with pods of beluga whales and seals. Polar bears are attracted to its ice edges in search of seals.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Common Eider Somateria mollissima||breeding||2004||present||-||A4i||Near Threatened|
|Spectacled Eider Somateria fischeri||breeding||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocorax pelagicus||unknown||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea||winter||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Crested Auklet Aethia cristatella||unknown||2004||present||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||2004||10,000 breeding pairs||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Alpine and subalpine grassland||-|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores||-|
Acknowledgements The identification of IBAs and information collected between 1980 and 2009 provided by the IBA network of the Russian Bird Conservation Union (RBCU).
References Audubon Alaska / BirdLife Asia / RBCU (2004) Important Bird Areas of the Bering Sea ecoregion. Anchorage, USA: Audubon Alaska. 46 pp.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Sireniki coast. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife