|Location||Russia (Asian), Koryakia|
|Central coordinates||164o 8.95' East 58o 54.35' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 920m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description This large 1,243-square-mile (3,180 sq km) uninhabited island lies in Karaginsky Bay along the northwest coast of Kamchatka (58°25'-59°15' N; 163°25'-164°29'E) on a major bird migration route. Ossora village, 34 miles (54 km) to the southeast on the mainland, is the nearest settlement.
Key Biodiversity The island is an important staging area for 600,000 migrating loons, ducks, cormorants, shorebirds and gulls. The most abundant ducks are common eiders, Steller’s eiders, harlequins, northern pintails, Eurasian wigeons, green-winged teal and scoters. The island also attracts 80 nesting species with the western wetlands inhabited by high populations of common eiders and lesser numbers of harlequin ducks, which nest in the mountains. Following the breeding season, western nearshore waters serve as key molting habitat for eiders, scoters, mergansers and harlequins. East coast sea cliffs support 39 colonies of an estimated 240,000 pairs of nesting seabirds. These include black-legged kittiwakes, common and thick-billed murres, pelagic cormorants, slaty-backed gulls and tufted puffins. Red-necked phalaropes, rufous-necked stints, dunlins and whimbrels are the most numerous of the shorebirds. Russian Red Data Book species regularly recorded include Steller’s sea eagle, gyrfalcon, peregrine falcon, and Aleutian tern.
Other notable wildlife: Whales, seals and Steller's sea lions inhabit surrounding marine waters. Domestic reindeer range freely over the island.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Steller's Eider Polysticta stelleri||winter||2004||present||-||A4i||Vulnerable|
|Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus||passage||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Common Eider Somateria mollissima||winter||2004||present||-||A4i||Near Threatened|
|Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus||unknown||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Goosander Mergus merganser||unknown||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocorax pelagicus||unknown||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Steller's Sea-eagle Haliaeetus pelagicus||breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Slaty-backed Gull Larus schistisagus||unknown||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla||unknown||2004||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||unknown||2004||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||2004||10,000 breeding pairs||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Karaginski Island, Bering Sea||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||193,597||protected area contained by site||193,597|
|Ostrov Karaginskiy||Zakaznik||200,000||protected area contained by site||200,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Coastal lagoons; Permanent swamps||-|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores||-|
|Forest||Mixed broadleaf-coniferous forest (temp/boreal||-|
Protection status The entire island and 1.2-mile wide (1.9 km) marine zone is protected in a regional wildlife refuge (zakaznik) with management authority assigned to the Committee for Environmental Protection of the Koryak Autonomous Area. The zakaznik was designated a Ramsar "wetland site of international significance" in 1995.
Acknowledgements The identification of IBAs and information collected between 1980 and 2009 provided by the IBA network of the Russian Bird Conservation Union (RBCU).
References Audubon Alaska / BirdLife Asia / RBCU (2004) Important Bird Areas of the Bering Sea ecoregion. Anchorage, USA: Audubon Alaska. 46 pp.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Karaginskiy island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife